Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Great Totham on Sun 09 Jul 2017 at 13.00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 153 runs

Match report Halstead got back to winning ways in the NECL Division Two with a resounding win over Great Totham.

Sam Chapman (68) and Taylor Nicholson (56) put on 103 for the second wicket after Ben Roper (4) fell early to James Pook. It was the former's maiden half-century in a Halstead shirt.

Harry Cooper (8-0-50-4) turned the tide in Totham's favour, helped by a stunning caught and bowled from George Davis to reduce the hosts to 147-6.

Sam Walter (69*) and Callum Hansey (45) added 105 for the 8th wicket, with the latter hitting three sixes before falling to Pook as the hosts finished on 265-7.

Totham started their reply positively with Chadwick and Kinsella scoring freely.

Hansey bowled Chadwick for a run-a-ball 31 before a superb over the shoulder catch from Joe Morris gave Sam Johnson his first wicket, dismissing Kinsella for 24.

Adam Morris took a similarly impressive catch to his brother to give Hansey a second wicket before he bowled Pook (18) to finish with figures of 9-1-29-3.

Ben Roper (5.2-1-16-3) and Joe Morris (5-0-11-3) gave the Totham middle-order little chance of meeting their target as the game wound down to a comfortable Halstead victory.

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 1lb 
for 7 wickets
6
265

(40.0 overs)
    
Ben Roper ct  H Cooper - b J Pook 4 13 9 1 44.44
Sam Chapman ct  J Chadwich - b H Cooper 68 88 52 7 1 130.77
Taylor Nicholson b  H Cooper 56 83 81 6 69.14
Harry Pritchard ct  and bowled G Davis 8 11 8 2 100
Sam Walter Not Out  69 67 50 12 138.00
Adam Morris b  H Cooper 7 8 8 1 87.50 1
Joe Morris b  H Cooper 0 1 1 0 1
Callum Hansey ct  J Davis - b J Pook 45 47 30 4 3 150.0 2
Liam Jones Not Out  2 4 3 66.67
Sam Hawes   1
Sam Johnson  

Great Totham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Davis6.0153153.008.83
J Pook8.0150225.006.25
R Mutton9.004600.005.11
J Davis6.003700.006.17
H Cooper8.0050412.506.25
D Quartermaine3.002800.009.33

Great Totham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 2lb 
for 10 wickets
6
112 (27.2 overs)
     
J Chadwich b  C Hansey 31 32 31 4 1 100
C Kinsella ct  J Morris - b S Johnson 24 35 36 4 66.67
J Pook b  C Hansey 18 24 20 3 90.0
R Kennedy ct  A Morris - b C Hansey 0 5 4 0
R Mutton ct  C Hansey - b B Roper 7 24 21 1 33.33
J Davis ct  C Hansey - b J Morris 7 33 20 35.00
H Cooper lbw  J Morris 13 10 12 2 108.33
J Hay b  J Morris 0 4 5 0
T Logue b  B Roper 3 2 4 75.00
D Quartermaine ct  S Hawes - b B Roper 1 8 8 12.50
G Davis Not Out  2 3 3 66.67

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Hansey9.012939.673.22
Liam Jones3.002700.009.00
Sam Johnson5.0027127.005.40
Ben Roper5.211635.333.00
Joe Morris 5.001133.672.20

  • Umpire :
    Gus Honeybun and Robin Drury
  • Scorer :
    Tbc