Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Frinton II on Sat 11 Aug 2018 at 13:00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Halstead - 179-3 - beat Frinton II - 175-8 - by 7 wickets

Halstead remain in second place in Divison One after bouncing back from defeat at Elmstead to beat Frinton II by 7 wickets.

Josh Wells' side sit 40 points behind Worlington, but 19 and 21 points ahead of Woolpit and Witham respectively with five games to go.

Wells won the toss and put Frinton in to bat in a game reduced to 45 overs per side to allow the outfield time to dry after heavy rains midweek.

Ed Clark (1-21) got an early breakthrough as Joe Fowler (0) gave Craig Spooner a low chance at mid off and was sent back to the pavilion without scoring.

Alex Price (20) and Josh Frame (20) added 39 for the second wicket, but the pair fell in the space of one run - Frame caught behind by Sam Chapman off Wells (2-34) and Price top-edging Chris Rayner (1-18) to Neale Dakin at mid on - to leave Frinton at 47-3.

Frinton skipper Sam Brynes (40) and John Hambrook (25) rebuilt and put on 68 for the fourth wicket but Hambrook departed when caught at cover by Josh Ruthven off Josh King (3-34) .

Brynes accumulated on his way toward a half-century, but would be ten short of his 50 when bowled by King, Dominic Stockdale joining Jermaine Shillingford (23) at the crease.

The pair took the attack to Halstead's left-arm spinners King and Craig Spooner (1-22), but Stockdale hit a sharp return catch to the latter to depart for 9.

Shillingford had scored at a strike-rate of over 200, but picked out Joe Morris at deep midwicket to give King a third wicket.

Wells returned to the attack to bowl Cameron Rhodes (1) before Robert Everson (11*) and Antony Stubbs (9*) saw Frinton through to 175-8 from their 45 overs.

Chris Huntington (11) hit Edward Ball (1-24) to Hambrook at mid on and Josh Ruthven (8) was caught at slip by Fowler off Stubbs (1-25) as Halstead were reduced to 49-2 at the top of their reply.

Neale Dakin (35) and Josh Wells (93*) started a rebuild but the former gave a return catch to Hambrook (1-47) to leave Halstead at 78-3.

Harry Pritchard (27*) - fresh off the back of a 73 against the Calcutta Cricket Academy midweek - came in at number five and built what proved to be a match winning partnership with his skipper.

Wells was the aggressor, hitting 8 fours and a pair of sixes as an unbroken 101 run stand saw Halstead to a seven wicket victory.

Frinton II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 2w 2b 8lb 
for 8 wickets
17
175 (45.0 overs)
     
A. Price ct  N. Dakin b C. Rayner 20 67 57 1 35.09
J. Fowler ct  C. Spooner b E. Clark 0 13 7 0
J. Frame ct  S. Chapman b J. Wells 20 47 40 4 50.0
S. Brynes b  J. King 40 69 68 5 58.82
J. Hambrook ct  J. Ruthven b J. King 25 56 57 2 43.86
J. Shillingford ct  J. Morris b J. King 23 19 11 2 1 209.09
D. Stockdale ct  &b C. Spooner 9 5 5 1 180.0
C. Rhodes b  J. Wells 1 9 4 25.00
R. Everson Not Out  11 18 16 1 68.75
A. Stubbs Not Out  9 14 10 90.0
E. Ball  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris 7.012100.003.00
Ed Clark7.0121121.003.00
Josh Wells8.0034217.004.25
Chris Rayner6.0118118.003.00
Josh King10.0134311.333.40
Chris Huntington3.001500.005.00
Craig Spooner4.0022122.005.50

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 1b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
5
179

(41.4 overs)
    
Chris Huntington ct  J. Hambrook b E. Ball 11 19 20 2 55.00
Neale Dakin ct  &b J. Hambrook 35 86 76 3 46.05 1
Josh Ruthven ct  J. Fowler b A. Stubbs 8 36 27 29.63 1
Josh Wells Not Out  93 89 74 8 2 125.68
Harry Pritchard Not Out  27 60 55 2 49.09
Craig Spooner   2
Josh King  
Chris Rayner  
Joe Morris   1
Sam Chapman   1
Ed Clark  

Frinton II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Stubbs10.0025125.002.50
E. Ball7.0124124.003.43
C. Rhodes7.003400.004.86
J. Hambrook9.0047147.005.22
S. Brynes6.403200.004.80
J. Shillingford 2.001500.007.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    L. Hume