Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Wivenhoe on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 12:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 2 runs

Match report Halstead - 210 all out - lost to Wivenhoe - 212-8 - by 2 runs

Halstead fell to an agonising 2-run defeat at the hands of Wivenhoe in a rain-affected game at Star Stile.

The second successive defeat has seen Josh Wells' side drop to third in the Two Counties Division One table, behind next Saturday's opponents, Witham.

Wivenhoe were put in to bat and saw off tricky opening spells from Joe Morris (10-1-38-2) and Ed Clark (7-1-29-0), with both having visiting opener Matt Durrell dropped off their bowling.

Durrell - who scored the bulk of the runs in an 85-run opening stand with Jordan Nicholls (32) - was dropped a third time off Josh King (10-0-28-1) before passing his half-century.

King eventually bowled the right-hander for 52, bringing South African Brendon Louw to the crease.

Sam Walter (10-1-36-2) returned to the side after heading the wicket-taking lists in the Second XI and proved his worth almost immediately, bowling wicket-keeper Nicholls.

Louw batted with intent, scoring at nearly a run-a-ball throughout his innings and adding 36 for the third wicket alongside Tom Durrell (8).

Walter claimed his second scalp when Durrell picked out Harry Pritchard, the Halstead man injuring himself in the process of taking a high catch.

James Butcher (23) joined Louw at the crease and the overseas pro passed a well-made 50, hitting 6 fours in his 60 ball innings.

Morris returned to the attack dismiss Louw, Sam Chapman taking the catch. The pair combined again one-run later to see Butcher back to the pavilion as Wivenhoe went from 180-3 to 181-5.

Jakob Kelly (7) and Harry Burnett (13) fell to Josh Wells (8-1-42-2) as the Wivenhoe middle and lower order tried to advance the scores, passing 200 before Sam Walter ran out Joseph Nicholls (3) from the boundary.

Liam Holyman (3*) and Joe Sheppard (4*) saw Wivenhoe to 212-8 from their 50 overs.

Halstead lost Chris Huntington (0) to the second ball of the reply as he was trapped lbw around the wicket by Joseph Nicholls.

When Charlie Douglas-Hughes (4) - promoted to three due to the absence of Josh Ruthven - edged Nicholls behind to his brother Jordan, Halstead were reeling at 7-2.

Graham Wickes - returning to the side for the first time since May - and Wells looked to rebuild the innings from the early disarray, doing so either side of one of three rain delays in the game.

They reached 54 before an ill-judged attempted run to Brendon Louw at cover saw Wickes (16) run out.

Harry Pritchard (10), Josh King (1) and Chris Rayner (0) were all bowled in quick succession as the hosts slipped from 94-3 to 100-6, the skiddy surface playing into the Wivenhoe slow bowlers' hands. Louw (10-1-26-1) taking the wicket of King, Holyman (10-0-48-2) accounting for the other two.

Sam Chapman joined his skipper at the crease and put on 51 for the seventh wicket, but when Wells was caught down the leg-side to a feather edge of Jakob Kelly (5-0-23-1) just 11 runs short of his century and still needing 62 to win, it looked bleak for Halstead.

Joe Morris (13) and Chapman had plenty of overs to spare and the pair batted with composure, adding 45 runs in what almost proved to be a match-defining eighth-wicket stand.

Matt Durrell returned to the attack, bowling a miserly spell that saw Morris the fourth Halstead batsman to be bowled.

Chapman (44) had hit some impressive boundaries, clearing the trees at deep mid-wicket on one occasion, but tried a shot too many to be bowled by Harry Burnett (2-0-10-1) and leave Halstead 196-9.

With the experience of nearly snatching defeat from the jaws of victory in the return fixture earlier in the season - a one-wicket victory in the final over - Halstead needed 17 from 16 deliveries.

Ed Clark (10) hit two crunching shots back over Durrell's head to reduce the arrears to 3 from 7. A Sam Walter (3*) top-edge flew in the air, with Clark scampering for an attempted single that was never on, Steven Burnett was left with the straightforward task of a run-out and Wivenhoe had won by 2 runs.

Wivenhoe Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 3w 1b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
11
212 (50.0 overs)
     
M. Durrell b  J. King 52 77 80 9 65.00
J. Nicholls b  S. Walter 32 96 77 1 41.56
B. Louw ct  S. Chapman b J. Morris 56 70 60 6 93.33
T. Durrell ct  H. Pritchard b S. Walter 8 24 25 32.00
J. Butcher ct  S. Chapman b J. Morris 23 29 30 2 76.67
J. Kelly ct  C. Douglas-Hughes b J. Wells 7 14 16 43.75
H. Burnett b  J. Wells 13 20 11 1 118.18
J. Nicholls run out  S. Walter 3 6 3 100
L. Holyman Not Out  3 3 2 150.0
J. Sheppard Not Out  4 1 400
S. Burnett  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris 10.0138219.003.80
Ed Clark7.012900.004.14
Josh King10.0028128.002.80
Josh Wells8.0142221.005.25
Sam Walter10.0136218.003.60
Chris Rayner5.003600.007.20

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 11b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
20
210

(49.0 overs)
    
Chris Huntington lbw  J. Nicholls 0 1 2 0
Graham Wickes run out  B. Louw 16 52 39 3 41.03
Charlie Douglas-Hughes ct  J. Nicholls b J. Nicholls 4 16 15 1 26.67 1
Josh Wells ct  J. Nicholls b J. Kelly 89 112 100 13 89.00
Harry Pritchard b  L. Holyman 10 29 23 1 43.48 1
Josh King b  B. Louw 1 4 2 50.0
Chris Rayner b  L. Holyman 0 7 8 0
Sam Chapman b  H. Burnett 44 68 59 1 3 74.58 2
Joe Morris b  M. Durrell 13 31 35 1 37.14
Ed Clark run out  S. Burnett 10 11 8 2 125.00
Sam Walter Not Out  3 8 4 75.00 1

Wivenhoe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Nicholls5.0125212.505.00
M. Durrell9.0231131.003.44
B. Louw10.0126126.002.60
L. Holyman10.0048224.004.80
J. Butcher8.003400.004.25
J. Kelly5.0023123.004.60
H. Burnett2.0010110.005.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    N. Morris