Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Worlington on Sat 08 Sep 2018 at 12:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report Halstead - 241-9 - lost to Worlington - 245-5 - by 5 wickets

Worlington underlined the reasons they wrapped up the Division One title with two games to spare, chasing down Halstead's 241 on Saturday.

Halstead were put in to bat and lost Chris Rayner (9) early on, bowled by Matthew Wittish (1-30) to fall to 17-1.

Josh Ruthven (21) joined Chris Huntington (104) at the crease, with the former rotating the strike well in a partnership of 33, before being bowled by Ashan Athurkoralage (2-32).

Josh Wells (18) joined his fellow left-hander and the pair built a half-century stand for the third wicket, moving on to 113 before Wells and Craig Spooner (0) both fell to Mark Nunn (2-55), the former caught by Ben Atkinson, the latter trapped lbew.

Mark Johnson (15) was the first of three wickets for Nuwan Jayasena when caught and bowled, but soon after Huntington passed three figures for the second time this campaign.

Huntington departed soon after, his 104 having come from 92 balls and containing 15 fours, as he was lbw to Daren Hayward (1-50).

Josh king (39) added runs in the lower order, with the departing Sam Chapman (16) and Joe Morris (11) offering support, but the latter pair were dismissed by Jayasena, before King was the last man to go, bowled by Athurkoralage.

Sam Walter (2*) and Ed Clark (1*) saw Halstead through to 24-9 from their reduced 45 overs.

Halstead took an early wicket, with left-arm spinner Craig Spooner (3-45) having Jayasena (0) caught and bowled.

This brought on a 108-run partnership between Graham Ford (119*) and Ziaf Kulasi (56) that put Worlington in pole position.

Sam Walter (2-40) was introduced to the attack, the changing qucikly paying dividends as he bowled Kulasi, shortly after the Worlington man had passed a 40-ball half-century.

Ford had a 50 of his own and soon found another willing partner in Mark Nunn (45), the pair building another formidable, 89-run partnership.

Nunn was five short of his 50, when caught by Ruthven to give Spooner a second wicket, the visitors needing 36 for victory with Ford unbeaten on 95.

Ford reached an imperious century as Worlington marched toward victory, but there was time for both Spooner and Walter to take another wicket each, both lbw, as Hayward (0) and Athurkoralage (3) fell.

Wittish (8*) joined Ford at the crease and the pair saw Worlington home with over 6 overs to spare.

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w  
for 9 wickets
5
241

(45.0 overs)
    
Chris Rayner b  M. Wittish 9 9 2 100
Chris Huntington lbw  D. Hayward 104 92 15 113.04
Josh Ruthven b  A. Athurkoralage 21 34 1 61.76 1
Josh Wells ct  B. Atkinson b M. Nunn 18 31 2 58.06
Craig Spooner lbw  M. Nunn 0 3 0 1
Mark Johnson ct  &b N. Jayasena 15 24 3 62.50
Josh King b  A. Athurkoralage 39 54 2 72.22
Sam Chapman ct  Z. Kulasi b N. Jayasena 16 16 1 100
Joe Morris ct  G. Ford b N. Jayasena 11 5 1 220.0
Sam Walter Not Out  2 3 66.67
Ed Clark Not Out  1 1 100

Worlington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Athurkoralage8.0032216.004.00
M. Wittish5.0130130.006.00
M. Nunn10.0055227.505.50
Z. Kulasi3.002300.007.67
D. Hayward10.0050150.005.00
N. Jayasena9.0151317.005.67

Worlington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 2b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
14
245 (38.2 overs)
     
G. Ford Not Out  119 122 19 97.54
N. Jayasena ct  &b C. Spooner 0 4 0
Z. Kulasi b  S. Walter 56 43 7 2 130.23
M. Nunn ct  J. Ruthven b C. Spooner 45 47 7 1 95.74
D. Hayward lbw  C. Spooner 0 4 0
A. Athurkoralage lbw  S. Walter 3 6 50.0
M. Wittish Not Out  8 7 2 114.29
B. Atkinson  
J. Bayes  
S. Lister  
F. Stennett  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craig Spooner10.0045315.004.50
Joe Morris 6.003600.006.00
Josh King9.005900.006.56
Josh Wells4.004300.0010.75
Sam Walter7.2140220.005.45
Chris Rayner2.001500.007.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    L. Hume