Scorecard

Stowmarket v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 21 Apr 2018 at 12:30
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report Halstead II – 190-5 – lost to Stowmarket I – 194-8 – by 2 wickets

Andy Rose’s return to the captaincy saw his 2nd XI lose a close game at Stowmarket.

The visitors were put in to bat, with Neale Dakin (27) and Justin Rose (49) setting the pace early on. The former had hit 6 fours before hitting a cut to Paul Blake at point off Kierran Haynes (2-22).

Andy Clark (0) – a winter acquisition from Wivenhoe – was bowled off his pad by Haynes, to leave Halstead at 41-2.

Adam Morris (50) joined Justin Rose and the pair put on 96 runs for the 3rd wicket before Rose holed out to Craig Waitling at long-on off Gayan Sirimanne (2-38).

Morris passed 50 – a welcome return from 7 months out with a hip injury – but was bowled soon after by Dale Watling (1-41).

Matt Cooper (0) was trapped LBW for Sirimanne’s second wicket, leaving Andy Rose (28*) and Liam Jones (6*) to see Halstead to 190-5 from their 45 overs.

Dale Watling (20) and George Tilbrook (33) gave the hosts a good platform in their chase, reaching 38 before Watling was bowled by Aaron Read (3-51).

Blake (4) fell in the same fashion to Read, Henry Griffiths (0) was caught at slip by Callum Hansey off Rob Harris (3-52) and Read and Clark combined for a caught behind to dismiss Sirimanne (9) to leave Stowmarket at 54-4.

Tilbrook and Andrew Holding (33) built a steady partnership, adding 42 for the fifth wicket, but the pair fell in quick succession, both bowled by Justin Rose (2-34).

Haynes (50*) followed up his display with the ball with a counter-attacking unbeaten half century and despite Harris’ best efforts – he bowled Adam Hawes (14) and Craig Watling (16) – Haynes and Josh Finbow (5*) saw Stowmarket home with two balls to spare.

1st - Neale Dakin & Justin Rose - 39 - 39-1
2nd - Justin Rose & Andy Clarke - 2 - 41-2
3rd - Justin Rose & Adam Morris - 96 - 137-3
4th - Adam Morris & Andy Rose - 35 - 172-4
5th - Andy Rose & Matt Cooper - 1 - 173-5
6th - Andy Rose & Liam Jones - 17* - 190-5


Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 7b 10lb 
for 5 wickets
30
190

(45.0 overs)
    
Neale Dakin ct  P Blake b K Haynes 27 4
Justin Rose ct  C Watling b G Sirimanne 49 7
Andrew Clark b  K Haynes 0 1
Adam Morris b  D Watling 50 5
Andy Rose Not Out  28
Matt Cooper lbw  G Sirimanne 0
Liam Jones Not Out  6
Robert Harris  
Aaron Read  
Callum Hansey   1
Chris Roper  

Stowmarket Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Finbow4.001600.004.00
K Haynes 8.0022211.002.75
C Watling8.013000.003.75
A Watling5.002600.005.20
G Sirimanne10.0038219.003.80
D Watling10.0241141.004.10

Stowmarket Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 2b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
10
194 (44.4 overs)
     
D Watling b  A Read 20 3
G Tilbrook b  J Rose 33 3
P Blake b  A Read 4
H Griffiths ct  C Hansey b R Harris 0
G Sirimanne ct  A Clark b A Read 9 2
A Holding b  J Rose 33 1 1
K Haynes Not Out  50 6
A Hawes b  R Harris 14 2
C Watling b  R Harris 16 2
J Finbow Not Out  5
A Watling  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Read12.0251317.004.25
Robert Harris15.0152317.333.47
Justin Rose8.0034217.004.25
Callum Hansey7.003000.004.29
Chris Roper2.402200.008.25