Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Great Totham on Sun 06 May 2018 at 13:00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 78 runs

Match report Halstead NECL XI – 192-8 – beat Great Totham – 114 all out – by 78 runs

Joe Morris’ NECL side secured victory in their first outing, owing a debt of gratitude to Taylor Nicholson’s highest score for the club, an unbeaten 96 from number two.

Chris Huntington (27), Sam Chapman (26) and Morgan Whymark (13) played a supporting role as Nicholson’s patient innings saw Halstead to 192-8 from their 40 overs.

Ollie Cheeseman took 3-36 for the visitors, with a wicket apiece for Jack Bowen (1-34), George Baraon (1-39) and John Chadwick (1-43).

Things looked ominous for the hosts as the visitors raced to 40 inside four overs, mainly thanks to Harry Cooper (37).

After he was dismissed by Joe Morris, only two other Totham batsmen reached double figures – Sam Bowen (14) and George Baron (11) – with Chris Roper (3-15), Callum Hansey (3-35) and Morgan Whymark (2-5) doing the damage with the ball.

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 3b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
17
192

(40.0 overs)
    
Gousheeg Raviendran b  J Bowen 0
Taylor Nicholson Not Out  96 6 2
Sam Chapman ct  J Chadwick b G Baron 26 2 1 1 2
Chris Huntington lbw  J Chadwick 27 3 1
Charles Mallett lbw  O Cheeseman 2
Sam Hume b  O Cheeseman 0 1
Joe Morris Run out  9 1 3
Callum Hansey lbw  O Cheeseman 0
Morgan Whymark Run out  13 1
Chris Roper Not Out  2 1
Liam Jones  

Great Totham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Bowen8.0034134.004.25
G Baron6.0039139.006.50
H Banyard0.10600.0036.00
J Chadwick 8.5043143.004.87
O Cheeseman9.022638.672.89
S Bowen 3.001600.005.33
J Hay5.002300.004.60

Great Totham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 3b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
13
114 (32.2 overs)
     
J Chadwick ct  S Hume b C Hansey 7
H Cooper b  J Morris 37 5
S Bowen st  S Chapman b C Hansey 14
O Cheeseman ct  J Morris b C Roper 4
J Chadwick b  C Hansey 3
R Kennedy ct  C Roper b L Jones 1
J Hay st  S Chapman b M Whymark 2
R Archibald ct  J Morris b M Whymark 9
H Banyard ct  J Morris b C Roper 5
G Baron ct  S Chapman b C Roper 11 1
J Bowen Not Out  8

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Hansey9.0135311.673.89
Joe Morris 4.0028128.007.00
Liam Jones5.02616.001.20
Chris Roper7.201535.002.05
Morgan Whymark4.01522.501.25
Charles Mallett3.001700.005.67