Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Frinton II on Sat 17 May 2014 at 13.00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 51 runs

Match report Halstead CC welcomed Frinton IIs to Starstile on Saturday in search of their third win on the trot. On a stunning summers' day Frinton won the toss and elected to bowl first. The bowling side started well keeping Halstead openers Charlie Douglas-Hughes and Dylan Verreynne pinned down in the opening exchanges with some tight bowling. The deadlock was broken when Douglas-Hughes feathered an edge to the keeper off the bowling of Bryne, bringing Josh Wells to the crease. After giving a couple of early chances, Wells soon hit his stride and began scoring freely, plundering the short boundary. When Verreynne (15) was removed, and then Catherine Dalton (0) shortly after, Ian Pont (27) provided the stability for Wells to continue batting freely. Unfortunately a brilliant one handed catch saw the end of Wells, agonisingly just short of his century on 98. There then followed a collapse as the lower order failed to contribute to the score, Halstead eveentually being bowled out for 183 from 39.5 overs, handing Frinton an extra 5 overs on top of their 45 to reach the target.

In response Frinton started well with St. Clere hitting the ball hard at the beginning of the innings for the away side. However when Joe Morris found a little extra bounce and had St. Clere caught at cover point, Halstead had their tails up and Blackledge soon had the Frinton number three trapped LBW at the other end. It was Morris though, that took the plaudits, as he tore through the Frinton middle order with some aggressive and accurate fast bowling, taking three wickets in four balls in the final over of his spell. Brynes (35) showed some resilience at number 5 and when he was joined by Shillingford (33), at number 9, who swung the bat freely, Frinton looked as though they might be clawing their way back into the game. The reintroduction of Joe Morris however provided the breakthrough, with Brynes miscuing a pull shot to provide Verreynne with a simple catch at mid-wicket. The remainder of the wickets were shared one apiece between Elsbury, Douglas-Hughes and Verreynne as Frinton were eventually bowled out for 132 from 38.1 overs, giving Halstead their third win in as many weeks by 51 runs. Halstead continue their campaign away at Copford next Saturday hoping to making it four wins from four.

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1w 6b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
11
183

(39.5 overs)
    
Charlie Douglas-Hughes ct Sinclair Bld. Brynes 10 1 1
Dylan Verreynne b Shillingford 15 2 1
Josh Wells ct Shillingford Bld. Patel 98 6 5 3 1
Catherine Dalton lbw Stubbs 0
Ian Pont ct Sinclair Bld. Stockdale 27 3
Mark Johnson ct Stubbs Bld. Stockdale 13 2
Chris Rayner ct Vine Bld. Patel 1 1
Tristan Blackledge ct Everson Bld. Stockdale 0
Joe Morris ct & Bld. Stockdale 5
David Elsbury ct & Bld. Stockdale 0 1
Dean Feneysey Not Out  3

Frinton II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shillingford11.0446146.004.18
Brynes7.0025125.003.57
Stubbs9.0063163.007.00
Patel9.0129214.503.22
Stockdale3.501052.002.61

Frinton II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
11
132 (38.1 overs)
     
Sinclair ct Rayner Bld. Morris 11
Butcher ct Wells Bld. Morris 15
Vine lbw Blackledge 4
Hall ct Elsbury Bld. Morris 11
Brynes ct Verreynne Bld. Morris 35
Stockdale ct Wells Bld. Morris 0
Everson ct Wells Bld. Morris 0
Fraser lbw Elsbury 5
Shillingford ct Douglas-Hughes Bld. Verreynne 33
Stubbs st Wells Bld. Douglas-Hughes 5
Patel Not Out  2

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tristan Blackledge7.0320120.002.86
Joe Morris11.014868.004.36
Dylan Verreynne8.1121121.002.57
Dean Feneysey4.01800.002.00
David Elsbury7.0028128.004.00
Charlie Douglas-Hughes1.00212.002.00