Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Lakenheath on Sat 18 May 2019 at 13:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 3 runs

Match report Halstead - 229-5 - lost to Lakenheath - 232-7 - by 3 runs

Halstead contrived to snatch defeat from the jaws of victory in the gathering gloom at Star Stile on Sunday.

Charlie Douglas-Hughes (87) and Mark Johnson (86) put on 139 for the first wicket in Halstead's chase, but the visitors fought back to claim a vital victory.

Josh Wells (2-49) won the toss and put the visitors in to bat, the captain himself taking two early wickets as Frank Gammon (10) and Harrison Milner (1) were caught by Sam Walter and bowled respectively to leave Lakenheath 30-2.

Liam Flack (7) put on 27 for the third wicket with Shane Leech (78) but was caught behind by Gary Dicker off the bowling of Josh King (2-29), with Paul Pallant (0) falling two balls late to a fine catch from Wells.

Mark Milner (40) elevated Lakenheath from 57-4 to 117-5 courtesy of a 60-run stand with Leech, the latter approaching a well-made half-century when Milner picked out Adam Morris off Sam Walter (1-21).

Leech - who had earlier been dropped on 8 - did pass 50 and moved on to 78 as part of a 72-run partnership with Danny Rodic (37) but the first of a pair of run outs - this time courtesy of substitute fielder Taylor Nicholson - saw Leech short of his ground.

Rodic was run out by Josh King, but Carl Mannels (28*) and Adam Horrex (4) carried the visitors through to 232-7 from their 50 overs. Fielding errors and extras proving costly for Halstead.

Charlie Douglas-Hughes and Mark Johnson put Halstead into an imposing position in reply, batting the first 30 overs to reach 139-0 before Douglas-Hughes - his second half-century of the season - hit a return catch back to Lakenheath star man Shane Leech (3-53).

Josh Wells (12) hit a four and a six but miscued a drive to mid-off, giving Leech a second wicket courtesy of an Adam Horrex catch, but Johnson and Liam Jones (15) kept Halstead pushing on to their target, reaching 188 before Jones holed out to Leech off Paul Pallant (1-44).

Needing 44 from the final 10 overs, Halstead were in the driving seat, but Lakenheath tightened the screw with a disciplined bowling and fielding display, with Josh King (12) bowled to become Leech's third victim leaving 27 needed from five overs.

Joe Morris (6*) joined Johnson, but with the equation down to eight from the final over, it proved too much, as Carl Manels (1-51) held his nerve, bowling Johnson with the penultimate ball to see Lakenheath to a 3 run victory.

Photos from the game are available here: https://rogercuthbertphotography.pixieset.com/hccfirstxivlakenheath2ndxi/

Lakenheath Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 4w 8b 11lb 
for 7 wickets
27
232 (50.0 overs)
     
S. Leech run out  (T. Nicholson) 78 126 6 61.90
F. Gammon ct  S. Walter b J. Wells 10 25 2 40.0
H. Milner b  J. Wells 1 6 16.67
L. Flack ct  G. Dicker b J. King 7 21 1 33.33
P. Pallant ct  J. Wells b J. King 0 2 0
M. Milner ct  A. Morris b S. Walter 40 58 6 68.97
D. Rodic run out  J. King 37 44 4 84.09
C. Manels Not Out  28 18 3 1 155.56
A. Horrex Not Out  4 4 100
R. Dupe  
S. Lister  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Wells10.0249224.504.90
Joe Morris10.032900.002.90
Lewis Brennan10.005800.005.80
Josh King10.0229214.502.90
Liam Jones5.002700.005.40
Sam Walter5.0021121.004.20

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 1b 6lb 
for 5 wickets
11
229

(50.0 overs)
    
Charlie Douglas-Hughes ct  & b S. Leech 87 96 11 90.62
Mark Johnson b  C. Manels 86 127 7 67.72
Josh Wells ct  A. Horrex b S. Leech 12 8 1 1 150.0 1
Liam Jones ct  S. Leech b P. Pallant 15 32 46.88
Josh King b  S. Leech 12 33 1 36.36 1
Joe Morris Not Out  6 6 100
Sam Walter Not Out  0 1 0 1
Gary Dicker   1
Craig Spooner  
Lewis Brennan  
Adam Morris   1

Lakenheath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Rodic10.023000.003.00
A. Horrex10.014400.004.40
P. Pallant10.0044144.004.40
S. Leech10.0053317.675.30
C. Manels10.0051151.005.10

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    N. Morris