Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Woolpit on Sat 06 Jul 2019 at 13:00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Halstead - 185-3 - beat Woolpit - 182-8 - by 7 wickets

Halstead snapped a five-game losing streak to beat fellow strugglers Woolpit by 7 wickets in a rain-affected game at Star Stile.

The victory means Halstead leapfrog both the visitors and Lakenheath to ninth in Division One, 10 points clear of the relegation zone.

Will Parker (13) won the toss and elected to bat, making steady progress as the skipper opened alongside Oliver Melville-Ross (26).

Joe Morris (1-38) took the new ball alongside Chris Rayner (1-32) and it would be the latter that got the first breakthrough, Parker hitting a return catch to depart in the 14th over.

From 35-1, Woolpit slipped to 49-3 as Melville-Ross chipped to Josh Ruthven off Josh King (2-33) and James Deeley (6) caught low down at square leg by Ed Clark off Josh Wells (2-43).

Corey Polyak (36) and Ryan Newcombe (20) rebuilt for Woolpit, adding 58 for the fourth wicket in a stand that lasted 17 overs and took the visitors over three figures.

Newcombe had hit two boundaries in his 48-ball stay at the crease, but when attempting a run to short cover, Harry Pritchard's swift pick-up and throw found Newcombe short of his ground as Gary Dicker whipped the bails off at the keeper's end.

Polyak had been in the middle for an hour when he played around one to be bowled by Charlie Douglas-Hughes (1-27) and when Alex Jackson (2) fell in the same fashion to Wells, Woolpit were reduced to 119-6.

Harry Bureau (47*) scored at better than a run-a-ball as he formed 38 and 19 run partnerships with Karl Holmes (15) and Chris Wells (3) respectively, the Woolpit number six finishing just short of a half-century with the visitors closing on 182-8.

Josh King trapped Holmes lbw for his second wicket whilst Joe Morris returned to dismiss Chris Wells, caught by namesake Josh.

Halstead started their reply quickly, scoring at six-an-over until Chris Rayner hit Barry Collins (1-39) to Will Parker at mid off, Halstead finding themselves at 41-1 after seven overs.

Harry Pritchard (38) batted fluently, adding 23 for the second wicket with Charlie Douglas-Hughes (45), but the former would be the next to go when he edged Chris Wells (2-67) to Parker at gully, the Woolpit skipper taking a stunning catch.

Douglas-Hughes and Josh Wells (68*) - Halstead's leading run-scorers this term - shrugged off rain delays to put together what would prove to be a match-winning partnership of 68 in just 12 overs, the pair bringing up their 50 partnership in 52 balls.

Douglas-Hughes approached his third 50 of the seasons but miscued a lofted drive off Chris Wells to be caught by James Deeley at mid off, bringing Josh Ruthven (13*) in to bat alongside Halstead skipper Wells.

The wicket would be the catalyst for Halstead to press on and knock runs off quickly as the drizzle persisted at Star Stile.

Ruthven hit two early boundaries with Wells swiftly moving on from 28 to pass his 50 in 34 deliveries with a big six over deep square-leg.

Wells pressed on, hitting three of the next four deliveries over for four to leave two runs for victory, which Wells knocked off the third ball of the 33rd over, hitting Deeley through cover for four, finishing on 68* from 42 balls.

Woolpit Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 3b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
11
182 (50.0 overs)
     
Will Parker ct  C Rayner b C Rayner 13 39 2 33.33
Oliver Melville Ross ct  J Ruthven b J King 26 52 5 50.0
James Deeley ct  E Clark b J Wells 6 10 1 60.0
Corey Polyak b  C Douglas-Hughes 36 61 4 59.02
Ryan Newcombe run out  (H Pritchard) 20 48 2 41.67
Harry Bureau Not Out  47 41 4 1 114.63
Alex Jackson b  J Wells 2 9 22.22
Karl Holmes lbw  J King 15 29 2 51.72
Chris Wells ct  J Wells b J Morris 3 7 42.86
George Heldreich Not Out  3 5 60.0
Barry Collins  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris10.0138138.003.80
Chris Rayner10.0232132.003.20
Josh King10.0333216.503.30
Josh Wells10.0043221.504.30
Charlie Douglas-Hughes10.0227127.002.70

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w  
for 3 wickets
3
185

(32.3 overs)
    
Harry Pritchard ct  W Parker b C Wells 38 55 5 69.09 1
Chris Rayner ct  W Parker b B Collins 18 23 4 78.26 1
Charlie Douglas-Hughes ct  J Deeley b C Wells 45 60 5 1 75.00
Josh Wells Not Out  68 42 7 2 161.90 1
Josh Ruthven Not Out  13 16 2 81.25 1
Joe Morris  
Josh King  
Ed Clark   1
Luke Robinson  
Sam Hawes  
Gary Dicker  

Woolpit Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Parker3.002000.006.67
Alex Jackson2.001500.007.50
Barry Collins10.0039139.003.90
Chris Wells10.0067233.506.70
Corey Polyak4.001900.004.75
James Deeley3.302500.007.14

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    N. Morris
 
Photos and video of Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Woolpit on Sat 06 Jul 2019 at 13:00

Performance of the Week #12

Josh Wells with one half of Performance of the Week for his 2-43 and 63* in the win over Woolpit (h)

Performance of the Week #12

Charlie Douglas-Hughes with one half of Performance of the Week for his 1-27 and 45 in the win over Woolpit (h)