Scorecard

Wivenhoe v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 13 Jul 2019 at 12:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 9 runs

Match report Halstead - 213 all out - lost to Wivenhoe - 222-9 - by 9 runs

A fine unbeaten hundred from Josh Wells was not quite enough for Halstead as they fell to an agonising 9 run defeat against Wivenhoe on Saturday.

The Halstead skipper ran out of partners, finishing stranded on 106 not out with 28 deliveries remaining and only 10 required for what would have been the first back-to-back victories ahead of what is now a potentially pivotal meeting with Ipswich on Saturday.

Halstead won the toss and elected to field first , a move that paid immediate dividends when in the first over the prolific Matt Durrell (0) edged to Mark Johnson at gully off Joe Morris (3-51) without a run on the board.

Fellow opener James Handscombe (1) fell two overs later, caught at mid-on by Luke Robinson to give Morris a second wicket and leave the hosts reeling at 5-2.

South African pro Dirk Bruwer (12) - part of the victorious South African U19 World Cup squad in 2014 alongside Aiden Markram and Kagiso Rabada - and Tom Durrell (76) began a rebuild for Wivenhoe, adding 43 runs as they moved the scores along.

The introduction of off spinner Sam Walter (2-35) was an inspired change as he forced the dangerous Bruwer into picking out Johnson at mid-wicket and when Ryan Savill hit the same bowler to Robinson at mid-on just ten runs later, Wivenhoe found themselves at 58-4.

Durrell had been watchful early on, punishing bad bowling as he accumulated runs whilst wickets fell at the other end, but found support from James Butcher (43), the pair adding a vital 80 runs for the fifth wicket.

Durrell passed his half century in the 29th over with a two off Walter and looked to push on in the final 10 overs, but mishit Robinson (2-24) to Pritchard at mid-off.

Butcher scored at nearly a run-a-ball and was nearing 50 when he gifted Robinson a second wicket, Johnson taking his third catch of the day, this time at cover.

From 157-6 at the start of the 42nd over the hosts would score at 7 an over to the end of the innings as they threw caution to the wind.

Both Jakob Kelly (11) and Harry Burnett (5) were caught at mid-wicket off Liam Jones (2-32) - by Pritchard and Wells respectively - whilst Morris returned to bowl Jordan Nicolls (19) as Wivenhoe looked for quick runs, finishing on 222-9 with Zac Taylor (16*) and Joseph Nicolls (9*) left unbeaten.

Halstead's reply got off to the worst possible start as Harry Pritchard (0) was bowled first ball by Tom Durrell, but Chris Rayner (35) and Liam Jones (22) built a 48-run partnership for the second wicket.

Wivenhoe turned to spin to attempt to upset the rhythm of the Halstead batsmen, Harry Burnett (2-33) eventually claiming the scalps of both Jones - stumped by Zac Taylor - and Rayner - bowled - to reduce Halstead to 61-3.

Josh Wells was joined at the crease by Josh Ruthven (28) and the two took Halstead into a commanding position, Wells playing the more aggressive role as he passed 50 for the sixth time this Division One campaign.

Halstead reduced the equation to 73 required from 105 deliveries when Ruthven was trapped lbw by Ryan Savill (3-52), but were still in pole position even after the dismissal of Mark Johnson (12), caught at mid-off by Bruwer off Savill, but three wickets in the over derailed the chase.

Joe Morris (0) was bowled first ball by Savill, with Sam Walter (1) surviving the hattrick delivery only to be run out when attempting a two to deep square a ball later.

Despite falling from 178-4 to 180-7 in the space of four deliveries, skipper Wells held firm and looked more than capable of winning the game, displaying some exquisite ball striking in an innings that contained 12 fours and 3 sixes.

Luke Robinson (0) was the second of three catastrophic run outs for the visitors, giving up his wicket after an ill-judged call for a single to long on.

Matt Cooper (1) was adjudged lbw to Dirk Bruwer (1-36) , but Wells would bring up his first century of the campaign, his composed 100 coming up in the 45th over.

Halstead needed just 11 runs at the start of the 46th over for a one-wicket victory at a ground where last year they completed a similar nail-biting win.

It would not be a repeat of 2018's heroics however as Gary Dicker (0) was run out by a distance after being sent back looking for two after a Wells shot to deep cover, sparking jubilant scenes for the home side.

Halstead go into Saturday's game at Ipswich 37 points ahead of the bottom-placed side and 17 ahead of Lakenheath in the other relegation spot.

Wivenhoe Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 18b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
28
222 (50.0 overs)
     
Matt Durrell ct  M Johnson b J Morris 0 5 0
James Handscombe ct  L Robinson b J Morris 1 13 7.69
Tom Durrell ct  H Pritchard b L Robinson 76 134 9 56.72
Dirk Bruwer ct  M Johnson b S Walter 12 22 2 54.55
Ryan Savill ct  L Robinson b S Walter 2 17 11.76
James Butcher ct  M Johnson b L Robinson 43 47 6 1 91.49
Jakob Kelly ct  H Pritchard b L Jones 11 15 1 73.33
Jordan Nicholls b  J Morris 19 15 1 126.67
Harry Burnett ct  J Wells b L Jones 5 6 1 83.33
Zac Taylor Not Out  16 12 1 133.33
Joseph Nicholls Not Out  9 16 56.25

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris10.0151317.005.10
Chris Rayner8.011800.002.25
Sam Walter10.0135217.503.50
Josh Wells10.002500.002.50
Mark Johnson2.001600.008.00
Luke Robinson3.0024212.008.00
Liam Jones7.0032216.004.57

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1w 2b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
8
213

(45.2 overs)
    
Harry Pritchard b  T Durrell 0 1 0 2
Chris Rayner b  H Burnett 35 49 5 71.43
Liam Jones st  Z TaylorH Burnett 22 55 3 40.0
Josh Wells Not Out  106 87 12 3 121.84 1
Josh Ruthven lbw  R Savill 28 45 5 62.22
Mark Johnson ct  D Bruwer b R Savill 12 20 2 60.0 3
Joe Morris b  R Savill 0 1 0
Sam Walter run out  (J Nicholls) 1 2 50.0
Luke Robinson run out  (M Durrell) 0 3 0 2
Matt Cooper lbw  D Bruwer 1 6 16.67
Gary Dicker run out  (M Durrell) 0 3 0

Wivenhoe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Durrell5.0014114.002.80
Jordan Nicholls5.02500.001.00
Dirk Bruwer10.0036136.003.60
Matt Durrell10.004200.004.20
Harry Burnett5.2033216.506.19
James Butcher2.002400.0012.00
Ryan Savill8.0052317.336.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    N. Morris
 
Photos and video of Wivenhoe v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 13 Jul 2019 at 12:00

Performance of the Week #13

Josh Wells with performance of the week for his economical 0-25 off 10 overs and unbeaten 106 off 87 balls in the defeat against Wivenhoe (a)