Scorecard

Mistley v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 17 Aug 2019 at 12:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 19 runs

Match report Halstead - 273-9 - lost to Mistley - 292-6 - by 19 runs

Halstead fell narrowly short in a challenging chase in a high-scoring affair at Mistley on Saturday.

Josh Wells' second century of the season was not enough as the visitors ended up 19-runs adrift of their target of 293.

Halstead won the toss and elected to field first, despite a tight spell from Chris Rayner (1-24), Mistley scored quickly throughout their innings, taking advantage of the short, straight boundaries and quick outfield.

Rayner would get the breakthrough in the 10th over, trapping Matthew Bibby lbw after the Mistley opener scored a 31-ball 32.

Prolific overseas pro Khalipha Cele (48) survived an early lbw shout to build a 130-run stand that lasted 28 overs with home skipper Graeme Butcher (73).

Butcher picked up his half-century with a two off Joe Morris (1-67) in the 30th over, going on to hit 7 fours and a six before edging Morris behind to Gary Dicker.

Cele fell ten runs later, attempting a run to Wells at mid-wicket, the Halstead skipper throwing down the stumps to leave Mistley at 189-3 and prevent the South African from signing off his time with Swans with a 50.

Daniel Goff (64) was belligerent as the hard work at the top of the innings left Mistley with wickets in hand for a charge in the final overs.

James Scott (13) holed out to Josh Ruthven at long-off off Liam Jones (3-31) but the free scoring Goff made the most of being dropped on 0 by keeping up the onslaught.

Goff scored 60 of his 64 runs in boundaries, using just 29 balls in an innings that ended with a strike rate of over 220 when he was bowled by Jones.

This had taken Mistley to 280-4 and despite Myles Churchill (16) being bowled for Jones' third wicket, the hosts ended on 292-6 from their 50 overs.

Halstead lost Chris Rayner (1) early in their reply when edging Richard Pineo (1-37) behind to Churchill, though Harry Pritchard (30) and Joe Morris (18) moved Halstead forward against tight opening spells from Pineo and Tim Scott (1-28).

Scott would break the partnership, having Morris caught at mid-off by skipper Butcher, bringing his in-form Halstead counterpart Josh Wells to the crease.

Pritchard and Wells added a further 37 runs, with the former looking fluent for his 30, only to be adjudged lbw to Jack Fifield (3-61).

Josh Ruthven (2) was desperately unfortunate to not be able to capitalise on his century against Wivenhoe on Sunday, when a Wells straight drive hit bowler Fifield and ricocheted onto the stumps, leaving Ruthven short of his ground.

Wells completed his sixth DIvision One half-century of the season, his eleventh in all competitions this year, and took Halstead past the 100 mark, but Liam Jones (7) was trapped lbw by Cele (2-43) to reduce Halstead to 122-5.

Wells and Mark Johnson (42) kept Halstead in the chase, with Wells accelerating his scoring as he entered the 80s, motoring through to his second hundred of the year with a four off Cele.

The skipper would add just 8 more to his total however as he couldn't quite clear the six foot plus frame of Tim Scott at long off, Cele picking up the key wicket, Wells having hit 9 fours and 6 sixes in his 84-ball stay at the crease.

Johnson continued accumulating for Halstead, with both Ed Clark (20) and Matt Cooper (27*) providing support, but the rain rate started to climb beyond them.

Clark was caught at cover by Cele off Fifield, with Johnson run out as he tried to return or a second by Goff from long off.

Lewis Brennan (0) was caught behind first ball to give Fifield a third wicket, leaving Cooper and Gary Dicker (1*) to see Halstead to 273-9 from their 50 overs, 19 runs short of their target.

The result gave Halstead 8 points in their relegation battle, gaining one point over fellow strugglers Lakenheath and two over bottom placed Ipswich.

Mistley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 13b 14lb 
for 6 wickets
34
292 (50.0 overs)
     
Graeme Butcher ct  G Dicker b J Morris 73 113 7 1 64.60
Matthew Bibby lbw  C Rayner 32 31 4 2 103.23
Khalipha Cele run out  (J Wells) 48 88 6 54.55
James Scott ct  J Ruthven b L Jones 13 16 1 1 81.25
Daniel Goff b  L Jones 64 29 6 6 220.69
Myles Churchill b  L Jones 16 16 1 1 100
Tim Scott Not Out  3 4 75.00
Richard Pineo Not Out  9 5 1 180.0
George Hutton  
Jack Fifield  
Ashley Uren  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed Clark7.004600.006.57
Chris Rayner10.0224124.002.40
Lewis Brennan4.003400.008.50
Josh Wells10.004000.004.00
Joe Morris10.0067167.006.70
Liam Jones8.0231310.333.87
Mark Johnson1.002300.0023.00

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 10lb 
for 9 wickets
15
273

(50.0 overs)
    
Harry Pritchard lbw  J Fifield 30 49 3 61.22
Chris Rayner ct  M Churchill b R Pineo 1 6 16.67
Joe Morris ct  G Butcher b T Scott 18 31 4 58.06
Josh Wells ct  T Scott b K Cele 110 84 9 6 130.95
Josh Ruthven run out  (J Fifield) 2 3 66.67 1
Liam Jones lbw  K Cele 7 14 50.0
Mark Johnson run out  (D Goff) 42 58 4 72.41
Ed Clark ct  K Cele b J Fifield 20 24 1 1 83.33
Matt Cooper Not Out  27 27 2 100
Lewis Brennan ct  M Churchill b J Fifield 0 1 0
Gary Dicker Not Out  1 5 20.0 1

Mistley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Scott10.0128128.002.80
Richard Pineo10.0237137.003.70
Daniel Goff5.004200.008.40
Jack Fifield9.0061320.336.78
Khalipha Cele10.0143221.504.30
Matthew Bibby5.003800.007.60
Ashley Uren1.001400.0014.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    N. Morris