Scorecard

Worlington v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 14 Sep 2019 at 12:00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Halstead - 278-6 - beat Worlington - 276-4 - by 4 wickets

A fine maiden 1st XI century for Chris Rayner and a second consecutive 50 for Harry Pritchard set-up Halstead's victorious chase, ending the season with a third win on the trot, this time at Worlington.

In conditions that resembled the middle of summer rather than the final game of the season, Worlington won the toss and elected to bat, the prolific Craig Estlea and Graham Ford opening the batting for the hosts.

Halstead got on the board early, Estlea bowled by Chris Rayner (2-44) with a ball that jagged back in off the seam with just 9 runs on the board.

It would not spark a flurry of wickets however as Ford consolidated alongside the more risk-taking Luke du Plooy (98), the latter inside-edging and hitting boundaries in equal measure.

du Plooy raced past 50 as he continued to chance his arm, making the most of the short, straight boundaries at Worlington, plundering 19 runs off a Hansey over before his luck finally ran out, top-edging Liam Jones (2-41) to Josh Wells, 2 runs short of a century.

Worlington had reached 157-2 at this point and looked well set for a score in excess of 300, but the Halstead spinners - Jones, Sam Walter (0-35) and Josh Wells (0-49) - keep things tight as Ford reached his half-century.

Walter had Ollie Gallop (13) dropped at mid on, but the Worlington number four didn't make the most of his reprieve, caught in the same position two overs later by Callum Hansey off Jones, shortly after Ford had brought up his second century of the season.

Daren Hayward (42) joined Ford and the pair put on 87 for the fourth wicket, the former the last man out, bowled by Rayner when attempting to hit the Halstead opener for a fourth consecutive six.

Though the target was a relatively high 277 for victory, the quick outfield and small boundaries meant Halstead were well in the game, knowing they needed a strong start to give themselves the best chance.

Openers Rayner (102) and Harry Pritchard (59) saved the best for last, putting on 159 for the first wicket, the highest opening stand across the club this season.

The pair scored at better than a run-a-ball for the first ten overs, from which point the Halstead chase was always ahead of the Worlington run rate.

Rayner brought up his 50 in the 14th over, with the team 100 coming up the next over as the Worlington attack struggled to contain Halstead.

From here Rayner put his foot on the accelerator, though survived what would have been an excellent catch in the deep from Estlea, going into the 90s in the 21st over.

Pritchard joined Rayner with a half-century - his second in as many games - before Rayner brought up his maiden 1st XI 100 with a sumptuous four through cover, the milestone coming up in just 69 deliveries.

He departed the next ball, stumped on the charge by Ollie Gallop off Oliver Riddick (6-53), though left with Halstead in a commanding position.

This would however be the start of a tricky period for Halstead, with four wickets falling in the space of 20 runs as a minor collapse threatened to derail the chase.

Riddick was the man to cause all of the havoc, he bowled Pritchard first ball after the drinks break, with Josh Ruthven (0) top-edging a full toss to Estlea at mid-wicket before Josh Wells (6) played all around one to be bowled.

Joe Morris (33) and Liam Jones (13) took on the task of rebuilding the innings, needing 98 runs in the remaining 22 overs.

Morris punished any lax bowling from the Worlington attack, hitting two fours and three sixes in his 31-ball stay in the middle, but went for a shot too many and was caught, Estlea and Riddick combining for a second time.

Liam Jones fell in the same fashion only a run later to give Riddick his sixth wicket, leaving Mark Johnson (26*) and Matt Cooper (15*) with 55 runs required for victory.

Cooper gave the strike to Johnson - the veteran relishing his move to number seven - who picked off the runs, getting the visitors ever closer to their target, though it was the former that would win it for Halstead, scoring 12 runs from a John Maynard over to see Halstead home.

Worlington Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4b 9lb 
for 4 wickets
14
276 (50.0 overs)
     
Craig Estlea b  C Rayner 4 5 1 80.0
Graham Ford Not Out  105 147 14 71.43
Luke Du Plooy ct  J Wells b L Jones 98 77 13 4 127.27
Ollie Gallop ct  C Hansey b L Jones 13 33 2 39.39
Daren Hayward b  C Rayner 42 38 2 4 110.53
Toby Marston Not Out  0 1 0
Sam Peberdy  
Paul Marston  
Adam Gallop  
John Maynard  
Oliver Riddick  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris10.015300.005.30
Chris Rayner6.0044222.007.33
Sam Walter10.013500.003.50
Josh Wells10.014900.004.90
Callum Hansey4.004100.0010.25
Liam Jones10.0241220.504.10

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 18b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
24
278

(46.5 overs)
    
Harry Pritchard b  O Riddick 59 80 9 73.75
Chris Rayner st  O GallopO Riddick 102 72 12 3 141.67
Josh Ruthven ct  C Estlea b O Riddick 0 5 0
Josh Wells b  O Riddick 6 7 1 85.71 1
Joe Morris ct  C Estlea b O Riddick 33 31 2 3 106.45
Liam Jones ct  C Estlea b O Riddick 13 30 3 43.33
Mark Johnson Not Out  26 37 4 70.27
Matt Cooper Not Out  15 23 1 1 65.22
Callum Hansey   1
Sam Walter  
Gary Dicker  

Worlington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Marston5.002600.005.20
John Maynard9.034900.005.44
Craig Estlea7.003400.004.86
Luke Du Plooy10.005500.005.50
Toby Marston2.001600.008.00
Oliver Riddick10.015368.835.30
Daren Hayward4.002400.006.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    L. Hume
 
Photos and video of Worlington v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 14 Sep 2019 at 12:00

Performance of the Week #22

Chris Rayner with Performance of the Week for his maiden 1st XI Century, 102, in the win over Worlington (a)