Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Felixstowe & Corinthians II on Sat 29 Jun 2019 at 13:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report Halstead III - 186-8 - lost to Felixstowe & Corinthians II - 276-5 - by 90 runs

An unbeaten 152 from Connor Warne and 5-34 from John Tooley combined to condemn the 3rd XI to defeat.

Felixstowe batted first and despite the early loss of Matt Parker (10) - bowled by Alex Rippingale (1-36) - Warne and Daniel Bennett (56) saw off the Halstead attack with relative ease.

Warne hit 20 fours and 2 sixes as he found support from Bennett, John Tooley (20), Michael Collins (14) and Jamie Burrows (7).

Justin Rose (2-77) and Mark Harris (2-96) picked up a pair of wickets apiece - Rose bowling both Tooley and Burrows, Harris trapping Bennett LBW and bowling Collins - as Felixstowe amassed 276-5 from their 45 overs.

Halstead were never up with the rate in the chase, with batsmen getting starts but not able to emulate Warne's heroics.

Justin Rose (22) was caught by Warne off Tooley, whilst Mark Bloomfield (28) was bowled by Jamie Burrows (1-31) as Halstead reached 64-2.

Sam Hawes (12), Sam Hume (0), Simon Rippingale (7) and James Tyson (3) all fell to Tooley as the Felixstowe man wrapped up a five-wicket haul to leave Halstead at 115-6.

David Rawlinson (48) had been the mainstay of the Halstead innings, making a composed 48 as wickets fell around him - George Haberman (1) bowled by Ross Warne (2-36) - but was dismissed himself two runs short of a half-century, caught by Conor Warne off Ross Warne.

Mark Harris (36*) and Alex Rippingale (15*) out on an unbeaten 44 for the ninth wicket as Halstead finished 90 runs short.

Felixstowe & Corinthians II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 2b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
17
276 (45.0 overs)
     
Connor Warne Not Out  152 20 2
Mark Parker b  A Rippingale 10 2
Daniel Bennett lbw  M Harris 56 9
John Tooley b  J Rose 20 3
Michael Collins b  M Harris 14 3
Jamie Burrows b  J Rose 7 1
Karl Wilks Not Out  0
Jonny Jacobs  
Ross Warne  
Matt Flecknoe  
Ollie Rose  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Rippingale8.0036136.004.50
Justin Rose14.0377238.505.50
Mark Harris15.0096248.006.40
Matthew Tyson3.002200.007.33
Mark Bloomfield5.004100.008.20

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1w 7b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
14
186

(45.0 overs)
    
Mark Bloomfield b  J Burrows 28 5
Justin Rose ct  Unsure b J Tooley 22 4
Sam Hawes ct  Unsure b J Burrows 12 3
David Rawlinson ct  Unsure b R Warne 48 6
Sam Hume b  J Burrows 0
Simon Rippingale ct  Unsure b J Tooley 7 1
James Tyson ct  Unsure b J Tooley 3
George Haberman b  R Warne 1
Mark Harris Not Out  36 5
Alex Rippingale Not Out  15 2
Matthew Tyson  

Felixstowe & Corinthians II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Flecknoe8.014500.005.63
Ross Warne9.0136218.004.00
John Tooley12.0334311.332.83
Jamie Burrows8.0131310.333.87
Jonny Jacobs4.021000.002.50
Unsure4.001700.004.25