Scorecard

Maldon CC 1st XI v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 24 Apr 2021 at 12:00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Halstead made it two from two to start the 2021 season on the back of another sublime unbeaten century from Josh Wells.

Maldon won the toss and batted first, losing opener Max Bryant (0) to the fourth ball of the innings, wicketkeeper Matt Cooper taking the catch off Joe Morris (3-32). Morris soon had his second when he trapped Ben Gibbons (2) lbw to leave Maldon 18-2 in the seventh over.

Jimmy Ainscough (65) and Mackenzie Jones (70) rebuilt solidly for the Dons, seeing off the new ball threat of Morris and Shorn Bobb, on their way to a 126-run third-wicket stand. Both batsmen passed their half-centuries before Craig Spooner (3-42) broke the resistance, Morris taking a high catch at midwicket to dismiss Ainscough.

Liam Jones (4-31) then picked up the first of four wickets with another catch at midwicket, this time Mackenzie Jones picking out Spooner. From a position of 144-2, the hosts slid to 223 all out as Jones and Spooner ripped through the middle order.

Matt Anderson (9) and Matt Coppen (11) both fell to Spooner, whilst Jones accounted for Ross Walpole (16), Daniel Haylett (5) and Toby Pugh (6) as five consecutive batsmen were bowled before Morris returned to wrap up the innings, Lewis Brennan holding on to a very high catch at midwicket.

For the second week in a row, Halstead lost two early wickets, Chris Rayner (3) and Charlie Douglas-Hughes (0) both falling to Matt Wild (3-55). Harry Pritchard (20) was again the foil to the more attacking Josh Wells (134*) as the pair negotiated an excellent opening spell from Wild. It could have been even worse for Halstead as Wells was dropped before he troubled the scorers, the faux pas coming back to haunt Maldon.

After a 57-run stand, Pritchard was bowled to become Wild's third victim, though there was no respite for Maldon as Wells and Craig Spooner (31 from 20) pushed the tempo in a rapid-fire 67-run partnership in just seven overs.

Jody Brown (1-59) bore the brunt of the attack but did dismiss Spooner thanks to a Gibbons catch, though Wells continued his fine form as he and Ed Clark (30*) added an unbeaten 91, with the former skipper reaching three figures for the second week running through three consecutive fours off Brown.

It was left to Clark to clip the winning runs and just as at Woolpit the previous weekend, Halstead ran out 6 wicket victors.

Maldon CC 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
30w 1b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
36
223 (49.4 overs)
     
Max Bryant ct  M Cooper b J Morris 0 4 0
Jimmy Ainscough ct  J Morris b C Spooner 65 88 10 1 73.86
Ben Gibbons lbw  J Morris 2 20 10.0
Mackenzie Jones ct  C Spooner b L Jones 70 104 10 67.31
Ross Walpole b  L Jones 16 34 47.06
Matt Anderson b  C Spooner 9 12 1 75.00
Matt Coppen b  C Spooner 11 13 1 84.62
Matt Wild ct  L Brennan b J Morris 3 10 30.0
Daniel Haylett b  L Jones 5 8 62.50
Toby Pugh b  L Jones 6 5 1 120.0
Jody Brown Not Out  0

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris7.4032310.674.17
Shorn Bobb6.002200.003.67
Ed Clark5.002900.005.80
Lewis Brennan5.003100.006.20
Josh Wells10.003000.003.00
Craig Spooner10.0142314.004.20
Liam Jones6.003147.755.17

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w  
for 4 wickets
6
224

(33.2 overs)
    
Chris Rayner ct  M Wild b M Wild 3 7 42.86
Harry Pritchard b  M Wild 20 49 2 40.82
Charlie Douglas-Hughes ct  M Anderson b M Wild 0 6 0
Josh Wells Not Out  134 84 24 159.52
Craig Spooner ct  B Gibbons b J Brown 31 20 2 2 155.00 1
Ed Clark Not Out  30 34 3 1 88.24
Joe Morris   1
Lewis Brennan   1
Matt Cooper   1
Liam Jones  
Shorn Bobb  

Maldon CC 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Anderson8.213300.003.96
Matt Wild10.0255318.335.50
Daniel Haylett2.001900.009.50
Toby Pugh2.001900.009.50
Mackenzie Jones5.003900.007.80
Jody Brown6.0059159.009.83