Scorecard

Battisford v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI on Sat 25 May 2013 at 13.00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 77 runs

Match report The third eleven came up short in the batting department in their trip to Battisford, losing by 77 runs.

Battisford batted first and had contributions made throughout the order. A. Whitefield (44), Taylor (31) and Nijhawan (33) all scored well in the middle of the innings, to help put together a decent total of 193-8. Justin Rose was the pick of the bowlers with 3-52.

Halstead's reply just did not have those runs throughout the innings, Rose top scoring amongst batsmen with 26, though a staggering thirty wides certainly helped Halstead's cause. A fine bowling display from Taylor backed up his batting. He finished with five wickets for 21 runs off of ten overs. Three wickets for Buck helped to clean up the tail as Halstead were all out for 116.

Battisford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 7b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
20
193 (45.0 overs)
     
P. Whitefield ct  B. Dunster - b A. Rose 16
F. Walton b  J. Rose 24
A. Singh b  J. Rose 7
C. Nijhawan ct  L. Robinson - b M. Harris 33
D. Taylor ct  and bowled E. Green 31
A. Whitefield Run out  44
H. Squirrel Run out  16
M. Skinner b  J. Rose 0
G. Buck Not Out  2
T. Sillett Not Out  0
J. Peacock  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Justin Rose13.0052317.334.00
Andy Rose11.0032132.002.91
Mark Harris9.0034134.003.78
Ben Morris4.002100.005.25
Eddie Green4.0024124.006.00
Luke Robinson4.002100.005.25

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
30w 4lb 
for 10 wickets
34
116

(36.0 overs)
    
Andy Rose ct  --- b. D. Taylor 10
Justin Rose ct  --- b. D. Taylor 26
Ben Morris b  D. Taylor 7
Luke Robinson ct  --- b. D. Taylor 0 1
Christian Robinson b  D. Taylor 2
Simon Rippingale b  M. Skinner 15
Lloyd Rayner b  G. Buck 1
Mark Harris ct  --- b. G Buck 16
Eddie Green st  --- b G. Buck 0 1
Neil Morris ct  --- b M. Skinner 2
Brian Dunster Not Out  3 1

Battisford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Peacock4.003200.008.00
D. Taylor10.002154.202.10
A. Whitefield6.001500.002.50
G. Buck5.002538.335.00
M. Skinner8.001527.501.88
T. Sillett3.00400.001.33