Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Boxted on Sun 05 May 2013 at 13.00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Halstead advanced through the preliminary round of the Piri Piri Knockout Cup with a thorough beating of Boxted.

Halstead's bowlers ripped through Boxted's top and middle orders as their batsmen struggled massively. George Edwards (2-17) and Sam Walter (2-30) returned good figures, but the pick of the bowlers was by far Freddie Preston. He took three wickets for zero runs off of three overs. C. Wilson and P. Harris added an unbroken 77 runs for the ninth wicket to set a target of 137.

Matt St. John (21) made a good impression on debut, but with Halstead at 37-3 Matt Webb (55*) and Preston (48*) came together. The pair looked at ease as they picked off the Boxted bowlers for boundaries and saw Halstead home. Their partnership worth 101 at the close. Halstead's reward is a home fixture on the 2nd of June.

Boxted Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 5b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
16
136 (40.0 overs)
     
G. Green ct  S. Walter - b G. Edwards 1
A. Wilson run out  F. Preston 4
M. Dell ct  D. Harding - b G. Edwards 14
R. Mitchell ct  D. Raviendran - b S. Walter 20
J. Sadler b  F. Preston 9
A. Bryant st  J. Wells - b S. Walter 0
L. Oxley-Crisp ct  J. Wells - b F. Preston 0
J. Wilson b  F. Preston 0
C. Wilson Not Out  43
P. Harris Not Out  29
T. Berry  

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dusiyandan Raviendran7.012100.003.00
George Edwards5.021728.503.40
Sam Walter8.0230215.003.75
Freddie Preston3.03030.000.00
Digby Harding5.031000.002.00
Matthew Webb7.003700.005.29
Mark Johnson4.01600.001.50
Mark Surridge1.00700.007.00

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 6b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
10
138

(24.0 overs)
    
Gousheeg Raviendran ct  P. Harris - b R. Mitchell 4
Matt St. John ct  C. Wilson - b M. Dell 21 3
Matthew Webb Not Out  55 5 3
Mark Johnson b  M. Dell 0
Freddie Preston Not Out  48 2 4 1
Josh Wells   1 1
Dusiyandan Raviendran   1
George Edwards  
Digby Harding   1
Sam Walter   1
Mark Surridge  

Boxted Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Mitchell5.0210110.002.00
G. Green6.011700.002.83
M. Dell6.0032216.005.33
T. Berry4.011800.004.50
J. Sadler2.004000.0020.00
A. Wilson1.001300.0013.00

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    Club
 
Photos and video of Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Boxted on Sun 05 May 2013 at 13.00

Digby Harding

Digby Harding sends down a delivery.

Dusiyandan Raviendran

Dush opening the bowling vs Boxted

Freddie Preston

Freddie in his spell of 3-3-0-3

George Edwards

George opening the bowling vs Boxted

Gousheeg Raviendran and Digby Harding

Goush and Digby in the field

HCC vs Boxted May 5th

The team celebrating another wicket against Boxted

Josh Wells

Josh Wells completes a stumping

Mark Johnson

Mark Johnson vs Boxted

Sam Walter

Sam flights one up.

Trevor Cooper and Mark Surridge

Trevor umpiring with skipper Mark vs Boxted