Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Coggeshall on Sun 02 Jun 2013 at 13.00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Halstead bowed out of the Piri PIri Cup with a last over defeat to Coggeshall Town.

Halstead batted first and lost two quick wickets, Matt Webb (0) and Goush Raviendran (9) with nine runs on the board.

Charlie Douglas-Hughes (32), Freddie Preston (57) and Mark Johnson (45) weighed in with a substantial percentage of Halstead's total, adding nearly 150 runs between them. The Morris brothers, Adam (19 n.o.( and Joe (8 n.o.) came together that Halstead added the only other sizeable partnership as Halstead closed on 197-7.

Two quick wickets from Preston had Coggeshall in trouble, but their middle order started to take the game away from Halstead. Verraynne (25), Jackson (49)m Simmons (57) and Cross (37 n.o.) turned the tables in their favour. Tight bowling from Digby Harding forced the game to the final over, but Carl Bragg (10 n.o.) was there to hit the winning runs.

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6w 5b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
14
197

(45.0 overs)
    
Gousheeg Raviendran ct W. Jackson - b L. Edwards 9 1
Matthew Webb lbw R. Cross 0
Charlie Douglas-Hughes lbw C. Bragg 32 1
Freddie Preston b C. Bragg 57
Mark Johnson b R. Cross 45
Mark Surridge lbw C. Green 10
Digby Harding ct W. Jackson - b. C. Green 3
Alec Pyman b R. Cross 0 2
Adam Morris Not Out  19
Joe Morris Not Out  8
Ben Morris  

Coggeshall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Cross10.0045222.504.50
L. Edwards6.0135135.005.83
D. Bailey1.00800.008.00
C. Gibson6.002400.004.00
C. Bragg10.0133216.503.30
D. McCabe5.003500.007.00
C. Green4.00924.502.25

Coggeshall Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 3w 3b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
16
202 (39.5 overs)
     
C. Green b F. Preston 2
G. Blackwell b F. Preston 5
D. Verraynne ct G. Raviendran - b M. Surridge 25
W. Jackson ct A Pyman - b C. Douglas-Hughes 49
J. Simmons ct A. Pyman - b F. Preston 57
R. Cross Not Out  37
L. Edwards ct C. Douglas-Hughes - b D. Harding 1
C. Bragg Not Out  10
   
   
   

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Freddie Preston8.0043314.335.37
Joe Morris5.002900.005.80
Digby Harding8.5220120.002.26
Mark Surridge5.0037137.007.40
Ben Morris6.002700.004.50
Charlie Douglas-Hughes3.0021121.007.00
Mark Johnson4.002000.005.00

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    Club