Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Haverhill on Sat 14 May 2016 at 13:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report The 1st XI fell to a narrow defeat off of the penultimate ball of the over to local rivals Haverhill.

Batting first, Charlie Douglas-Hughes and Oli Grayson got the hosts off to a good a start by putting on 65 for the first wicket.

Douglas-Hughes was the man out for 29, hitting 5 fours before being bowled by Wilkins, bringing skipper Josh Wells to the crease.

Wells and Grayson added a further 47 runs for the second wicket before the former was caught by Kettle off of Wilkins for 22, an innings with just the two boundaries.

Grayson passed his half-century batting with Larvet Masunda, who hit two fours, but the Zimbabwean became Wilkins’ third victim, Phillips taking the catch.

The Halstead middle-order once again struggled as Mark Johnson (3), Goush Raviendran (4) and Chris Rayner (3) didn’t make an impact, Harry Veal’s 20 the only score of note. Phillips, Pass and two wickets for Ruthven accounted for them.

Grayson moved toward a maiden Halstead ton, but missed a straight delivery from Pass to end his vigil for 92, the former Felsted man having hit 9 fours in his time at the crease.

Adam Morris (15) and Joe Morris (8) ticked the scores along, but the tail could only get Halstead to a total of 240 all out, looking short of where they would have hoped to be when 112-1.

The Haverhill reply was measured, with some sloppy ground fielding ensuring that most visiting players got starts.

Veal and Joe Morris went wicketless in their first spells as Pass (29) and Phillips (23) saw out the Halstead openers.

Wells introduced himself to the attack, claiming the scalps of both opening batsmen, Joe Morris and Masunda taking the respective catches.

This brought Palmer to the middle, the man who would be the mainstay of the Haverhill innings.

The off-spin of Charlie Douglas-Hughes had Dellar (10) caught by Raviendran, with fellow slow bowler Chris Roper accounting for Humphrey (11).

Palmer was joined by Burrows (43), with the pair setting the foundations for what looked like it would be an easy coast to victory for the visitors.

The latter was trapped lbw by Wells just shy of his half-century, before three wickets in an over from Joe Morris – Palmer and Ruthven bowled for 73 and 15 respectively, Kettle caught by Veal – set up a tense finale.

Wilkins (8*) and Bailey (6*) however did not let the occasion get the better of them and guided their side home.

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 19w 6b  
for 10 wickets
29
240

(48.3 overs)
    
Charlie Douglas-Hughes b B. Wilkins 29 5
Oliver Grayson b D. Pass 92 9
Josh Wells ct J. Kettle - b B. Wilkins 22 2
Larvet Masunda ct A. Phillips - b B. Wilkins 15 2 1
Mark Johnson ct A. Phillips - b A. Phillips 3
Harry Veal ct B. Wilkins - b J. Ruthven 20 4 2
Gousheeg Raviendran ct A. Dellar - b D. Pass 4 1 1
Chris Rayner ct D. Humphrey - b J. Ruthven 3
Adam Morris ct D. Pass - b D. Pass 15 1 1
Joe Morris ct D. Humphrey - b C. Palmer 8 1
Chris Roper  

Haverhill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W. Bailey5.001700.003.40
C. Palmer8.3137137.004.35
J. Smith3.001300.004.33
B. Wilkins10.0136312.003.60
J. Kettle4.002600.006.50
A. Phillips8.0045145.005.63
J. Ruthven6.0033216.505.50
D. Pass4.002638.676.50

Haverhill Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 10w 6b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
26
241 (49.5 overs)
     
D. Pass ct J. Morris - b J. Wells 29
A. Phillips ct L. Masunda - b J. Wells 23
C. Palmer b J. Morris 73
A. Dellar ct G. Raviendran - b. C. Douglas-Hughes 10
D. Humphrey ct H. Veal - b C. Roper 11
A. Burrows lbw b J. Wells 43
J. Ruthven b J. Morris 15
B. Wilkins Not Out  8
J. Kettle ct H. Veal - b J. Morris 0
W. Bailey Not Out  6
J. Smith  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Veal9.014100.004.56
Joe Morris6.5131310.334.54
Josh Wells10.0047315.674.70
Charlie Douglas-Hughes10.0328128.002.80
Chris Roper10.0057157.005.70
Chris Rayner4.002500.006.25