Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Hadleigh on Sat 23 Jul 2016 at 13.00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 89 runs

Match report Halstead's search for a victory goes on after falling to a sixth consecutive defeat at home to Hadleigh.

L. Istead's 52 was the mainstay of the Hadleigh innings, with K. Tanner (36), B. Wallis (30), M. Simmonds and Wright (22) scoring runs through the 50 overs.

The hosts will have been pleased with their bowling efforts, in particular Sam Walter (10-1-30-2), Josh Wells (10-5-18-1) and Freddie Statham (6-1-21-1).

In their reply, few Halstead batsmen got real starts, with Larvet Masunda (23) and Adam Morris (21*) the top scorers.

Wells (12) was run out in confusion with Masunda whilst in a strong position and the hosts never recovered from there.

Hadleigh Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 2b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
10
203 (50.0 overs)
     
J Davey ct  L Masunda b J Wells 14 62 56 2 25.00
L Istead ct  A Morris b F Statham 52 76 55 9 94.55
M Simmonds b  S Walter 24 62 60 3 40.0
A Milnes b  S Walter 4 21 15 1 26.67
K Tanner b  H Veal 36 61 54 3 1 66.67
B Shanks st  L Masunda b C Roper 6 14 12 50.0
B Wallis ct  C Rayner b H Veal 30 27 28 4 107.14
Wright Not Out  22 17 14 3 157.14
C Morrin Not Out  5 9 8 62.50
T Rix  
Wright  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Veal9.0142221.004.67
Joe Morris6.012900.004.83
Freddie Statham 6.0121121.003.50
Josh Wells10.0518118.001.80
Sam Walter10.0130215.003.00
Chris Roper9.0157157.006.33

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 1w 4lb 
for 9 wickets
9
114

(38.4 overs)
    
Larvet Masunda ct  C Morrin b B Wallis 23 62 42 4 54.76 1 1
Chris Rayner ct  J Davey b L Istead 13 19 19 2 68.42 1
Josh Wells run out  (B Wallis) 12 28 16 2 75.00
Harry Veal b  B Wallis 1 6 7 14.29
Ed Clark b  B Wallis 2 25 23 8.70
Adam Morris Not Out  21 75 66 1 31.82 1
Joe Morris ct  A Milnes b B Parker 1 10 14 7.14
Freddie Statham ct  B Wallis b L Istead 5 15 18 27.78
Sam Walter ct  C Morrin b T Rix 13 18 20 2 65.00
Chris Roper b  B Shanks 14 13 11 3 127.27
Neale Dakin retired out  (Injured) 0

Hadleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Istead8.0126213.003.25
K Tanner7.003100.004.43
B Wallis10.031334.331.30
B Parker10.0420120.002.00
T Rix2.0015115.007.50
B Shanks1.40515.003.00