Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI v Kelvedon & Feering on Sat 11 Jun 2016 at 13.00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report The Second Eleven came away with a nail-biting victory against Kelvedon, winning by one-wicket in the final over.

Both innings followed a similar vein, with each side recovering from precarious positions to post good totals.

Batting first, Kelvedon lost two early wickets to Lewis Brennan - J. Hyslop (8) was caught behind by Gary Dicker and Tom Potter (12) was trapped LBW.

T. Smith provided the counter-attacking intent, scoring freely whilst wickets fell around him.

West (9) and Reed (0) both lost their wickets to catches off of Justin Rose, whilst Sam Walter accounted for Morrell (1), Wilson (0) and King (6) to leave the visitors in the doldrums at 103-7

Smith found a willing ally in Oliver Wilton-Steer, with the pair frustrating the Halstead attack.

The eighth wicket stand was worth 98 runs when Wilton-Steer found himself stumped by Dicker off of the bowling of Pont.

Smith by this stage had reached his half-century and was bearing down on a ton, but fell agonisingly short with Adam Morris taking the catch off of Justin Rose to dismiss him for 99.

Watts (6) was bowled by Rose before Kelvedon closed on 220-9 from their 45 overs.

Halstead were soon 1-2 in their reply as Goush Raviendran - bowled by Holder - and Justin Rose - caught behind off of Watts - failed to trouble the scorers.

Morris (20) and Cath Dalton (11) pulled the hosts up to 33-2 before the pair fell in quick succession, both bowled by Watts.

When Andy Rose (0) fell in the same fashion as his brother, Halstead were reeling at 43-5, with a victory target of 221 a long way away.

Ian Pont and David Baalham set about steadying the ship, the pair started watchfully and gradually picked up the scoring rate to move Halstead past 130.

Baalham was on 40 when he nicked behind to give West a third catch and Eddie King a first wicket.

Sadaat Salim (1) did not last long, miscuing a full toss to Wilson off of Morrell and Halstead were again in trouble at 135-7.

Pont passed his half-century, rotating the strike well alongside Sam Walter (23)as Halstead moved closer to an improbable victory.

The pair added 85 for the eighth wicket and brought the scores level, before a simple return chance accounted for Walter and gave Watts his fifth wicket.

Gary Dicker was trapped LBW first ball to Watts, but Pont hit Holder into the offside for the required single to give Halstead victory with five balls and one wicket to spare.

Kelvedon & Feering Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 16w 5b 15lb 
for 9 wickets
42
220 (45.0 overs)
     
T. Potter lbw  L. Brennan 12 1
J. Hyslop ct  G. Dicker - b L. Brennan 8 1
T. Smith ct  A. Morris - b J. Rose 99 8 3
J. West ct  S. Walter - b J. Rose 9 1
R. Morrell b  S. Walter 1
R. Wilson ct  G. Raviendran - b S. Walter 0
E. King lbw  S. Walter 6 1
J. Reed ct  G. Dicker - b J. Rose 0
O. Wilton-Steer st  G. Dicker - b I. Pont 37 5
C. Watts b  J. Rose 6
A. Holder Not Out  0

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Brennan7.0047223.506.71
Sadaat Salim7.223100.004.23
Justin Rose10.502847.002.58
Sam Walter13.0067322.335.15
Ian Pont6.4028128.004.20

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 21w 8lb 
for 9 wickets
33
221

(44.1 overs)
    
Gousheeg Raviendran b  A. Holder 0 1
Justin Rose ct  J. West - b C. Watts 0
Adam Morris b  C. Watts 20 3 1
Catherine Dalton b  C. Watts 11 2
Andy Rose ct  J. West - b C. Watts 0
Ian Pont Not Out  93 12
David Baalham ct  J. West - b E. King 40 8
Sadaat Salim ct  R. Wilson - b R. Morrell 1
Sam Walter ct  and bowled C. Watts 23 1
Gary Dicker lbw  C. Watts 0 2 1
Lewis Brennan Not Out  0

Kelvedon & Feering Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Holder11.1351151.004.57
C. Watts13.015669.334.31
O. Wilton-Steer5.003400.006.80
R. Wilson4.002600.006.50
R. Morrell6.0018118.003.00
E.King5.0026126.005.20

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Steve Edwards