Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Springfield on Sun 04 Sep 2016 at 12.30
Halstead Cricket Club Won By 68 runs

Match report In a top of the table clash at Star Stile, Halstead leapfrogged Springfield and Copdock & OIs, to top Division Three with one game to go.

Harry Veal (79) got the hosts' innings off to a good start, whilst Josh Wells (95*) was supported by Joe Morris (22) and Callum Hansey (12) as Springfield were set 231 for victory.

The visitors were always behind the run rate, despite a half century from James Gooday (55), Noah Pothen's 29 and a belligerent 32 from Tony Ashurst.

Liam Jones took his 100th wicket for the club as Springfield closed 68 runs behind on 162-9.

A victory over Abberton next Sunday will be enough to secure Adam Morris' side the league title.

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 2b  
for 8 wickets
5
230

(40.0 overs)
    
Harry Veal run out () 79 89 83 9 2 95.18 1
Sam Walter run out (A Larcher) 3 19 12 25.00 1
Taylor Nicholson ct B Sprey b A Larcher 1 18 6 16.67 1
Sam Hawes ct b A Larcher 5 26 24 1 20.83
Adam Morris b Shan 4 28 21 19.05 2
Callum Hansey ct B Sprey b Raj 12 15 22 1 54.55
Josh Wells Not Out  95 56 49 5 3 193.88 1
Ben Roper ct B Sprey b Raj 0 1 1 0
Joe Morris ct b N Pothen 22 28 18 1 1 122.22
Liam Jones Not Out  4 15 5 80.0
Luke Robinson  

Springfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Noah Pothen8.0242142.005.25
Ant Larcher9.0136218.004.00
Raj9.0128214.003.11
Shan7.0046146.006.57
Martin Southwell3.002500.008.33
Mat Chalk4.005100.0012.75

Springfield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 4lb 
for 9 wickets
8
162 (40.0 overs)
     
Andy Blundell b S Walter 3 1 6 50.0
James Gooday ct A Morris b L Jones 55 70 87 6 3 63.22
Ben Sprey b J Morris 5 15 21 1 23.81
Mat Chalk ct S Walter b S Walter 2 6 8 25.00
Noah Pothen run out  (J Wells) 29 52 33 3 87.88
Raj ct A Morris b J Wells 12 8 6 2 200
Shan ct T Nicholson b L Jones 3 7 11 27.27
Tony Ashurst ct H Veal b C Hansey 32 36 34 4 94.12
Martin Southwell Not Out  13 36 31 1 41.94
Ant Larcher b H Veal 0 1 6 0
Paul Durrant Not Out  0 3

Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris5.0019119.003.80
Sam Walter6.031025.001.67
Callum Hansey6.0034134.005.67
Luke Robinson5.021200.002.40
Josh Wells5.0033133.006.60
Liam Jones5.0020210.004.00
Ben Roper4.001200.003.00
Taylor Nicholson2.001200.006.00
Harry Veal2.01616.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Larvet Masunda
  • Scorer :
    Lauren Hume
 
Photos and video of Halstead Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Springfield on Sun 04 Sep 2016 at 12.30

HCC NECL XI vs Springfield CC

Back row (l-r): Luke Robinson, Sam Walter, Joe Morris, Josh Wells, Harry Veal, Taylor Nicholson, Liam Jones Front row: Ben Roper, Adam Morris (C), Callum Hansey (VC), Sam Hawes (WK)