Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Coggeshall on Sat 24 Aug 2019 at 12:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Halstead - 202-9 - lost to Coggeshall - 206-7 - by 3 wickets

A top-order collapse and uncharacteristically loose bowling ultimately cost Halstead victory over rivals Coggeshall on Saturday, but the result - combined with those of the bottom two, Lakenheath and Ipswich - saw Halstead move a win away from the relegation zone.

Halstead won the toss and elected to bat first, with Josh Wells not expecting to be making use of an excellent batting track inside the first over.

Charlie Douglas-Hughes (0) was bowled when driving at the first ball of the game from George Blackwell (2-45), with Liam Jones (0) bounced out by Blackwell at the end of the first over, Charlie Green taking the catch at short leg.

Chris Rayner (4) crashed Nick van Hooutteghem (3-39) through point for four but played all round a straight delivery to be bowled, leaving Halstead reeling at 5-3 after just 11 balls of the match.

Josh Wells (19) hit four fours in his 11-ball stay at the crease but was soon back in the pavilion, mishitting van Hooutteghem to skipper Rob Jagger at midwicket as Halstead slipped to 26-4 in the sixth over.

It would soon be five down with less than 10 overs on the board as Josh Ruthven (15) edged van Hooutteghem to Jimmy Rees at slip to give the Coggeshall opener his third wicket.

Joe Morris (40) and Mark Johnson (51) admirably rebuilt an innings that was in turmoil when then they came together, batting for 14 overs as they dragged Halstead past three figures, Morris scoring the majority of the runs as he hit 7 fours and a six on his way to a vital 40.

Halstead reached 106 before Morris drilled a sharp return catch back to Jagger (1-26) and was forced to depart, Ed Clark (8) joining Johnson.

Clark was the next to go, snicking Green (1-15) behind to keeper Toby Brown, but Johnson found another willing partner in Chris Amos (25) and the right-hand / left-hand combination put on 47 for the eighth wicket.

Amos looked fluent for his 25 runs, striking three fours as they shepherded Halstead to a more competitive total, but he fell when attempting to hit spinner Kane Addison (2-35) over the top, caught by Sam Blackwell.

Johnson completed a battling half-century but fell soon after, stumped by Young off Brown, leaving Gary Dicker (9*) and Callum Hansey (7*) to get Halstead over 200 and claim the final batting point, something that may prove vital as the season goes down to the wire.

Coggeshall will have been disappointed to allow Halstead to get the score they did after such an inauspicious start, but ensured they did not emulate it, Jagger (30) and Eddie King (27) putting on 66 for the first wicket, the latter chancing his arm against a wayward Halstead attack.

Three wickets in the space of three runs swung the game back toward Halstead as King, Jagger and Charlie Green (1) all departed.

Callum Hansey clung on to a catch at mid-on off Ed Clark (2-52) to dismiss King, whilst Jagger was caught by Clark off Josh Wells (1-11), the skipper repaying the favour by catching Green at slip off Clark as Coggeshall fell to 69-3.

Kane Addison (0) was run out by a Chris Rayner direct hit and at 84-4 it was very much game on, though Jimmy Rees (49) and Dam Blackwell (16) did take Coggeshall past 100.

Blackwell departed to a sharp caught and bowled from Liam Jones (1-43) but Rees and Oliver Blackwell (48*) built what would prove to be the match-winning partnership, worth 78 for the sixth wicket as the Halstead bowlers' radar went AWOL again.

The introduction of Callum Hansey (2-10) in the 42nd over gave Halstead a glimmer of hope as he had Rees caught behind by Dicker a run short of his half-century and caught and bowled Toby Brown (0) in the same over, but it was too little too late as Blackwell and van Hooutteghem (5*) saw Coggeshall home.

Halstead face Maldon (5th), Haverhill (9th) and Worlington (4th) in their run in, knowing two victories in the final three games should be enough to ensure they don't finish in the bottom two. Lakenheath meanwhile face Wivenhoe (2nd), Hadleigh (3rd) and Witham (1st), whilst Ipswich encounter Hadleigh (3rd), Witham (1st) and Coggeshall (6th).

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 11b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
24
202

(50.0 overs)
    
Charlie Douglas-Hughes b G Blackwell 0 1 0
Chris Rayner b N Van Hooutteghem 4 5 1 80.0
Liam Jones ct C Green b G Blackwell 0 5 0 1
Josh Wells ct R Jagger b N Van Hooutteghem 19 11 4 172.73 1
Josh Ruthven ct J Rees b N Van Hooutteghem 15 27 2 55.56
Joe Morris ct R Jagger b R Jagger 40 55 7 1 72.73
Mark Johnson st T BrownK Addison 51 94 5 54.26
Ed Clark ct T Brown b C Green 8 27 29.63 1
Chris Amos ct S Blackwell b K Addison 25 50 3 50.0
Gary Dicker Not Out  9 15 1 60.0 1
Callum Hansey Not Out  7 13 53.85 2

Coggeshall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Blackwell10.0145222.504.50
Nick Van Hooutteghem10.0239313.003.90
Josh Morton5.021900.003.80
Kane Addison10.0235217.503.50
Edward King4.00800.002.00
Robert Jagger7.0126126.003.71
Charlie Green4.0015115.003.75

Coggeshall Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
20w 6b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
30
206 (46.1 overs)
     
Robert Jagger ct E Clark b J Wells 30 32 3 93.75
Edward King ct C Hansey b E Clark 27 49 4 55.10
Kane Addison run out  (C Rayner) 0 9 0
Charlie Green ct J Wells b E Clark 1 3 33.33
Jimmy Rees ct G Dicker b C Hansey 49 93 9 52.69
Sam Blackwell ct L Jones b L Jones 16 28 2 57.14
Oliver Blackwell Not Out  48 43 5 1 111.63
Toby Brown ct C Hansey b C Hansey 0 2 0
Nick Van Hooutteghem Not Out  5 18 27.78
Josh Morton  
George Blackwell  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris8.113300.004.04
Chris Rayner6.002800.004.67
Ed Clark7.0052226.007.43
Josh Wells10.0411111.001.10
Charlie Douglas-Hughes3.001900.006.33
Liam Jones10.0043143.004.30
Callum Hansey2.001025.005.00

  • Umpire :
    M. White & N. Schofield
  • Scorer :
    Neil Morris