Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Haverhill on Sat 07 Sep 2019 at 12:00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Halstead - 233-6 - beat Haverhill - 231-9 - by 4 wickets

Halstead secured their place in Division One for the 2020 season with a 4 wicket victory over Haverhill on Saturday.

Harry Pritchard (86) and Joe Morris (58) hit their highest individual scores for the 1st XI as part of an eventual match-winning 99-run partnership.

Haverhill won the toss and batted first, with Sam Hartshorn (19) and Joey Kettle (6) the openers for the visiting side.

The pair put on 30, seeing off the majority of the Halstead opening bowlers Joe Morris (1-34) and Shorn Bobb's (0-45) spells before Kettle mishit Morris to Ed Clark at cover.

Hartshorn was joined by Haverhill skipper Anthony Phillips (5) but when Halstead captain Josh Wells (1-28) introduced himself to the attack and it paid immediate dividends, Hartshorn edging the off spinner to Mark Johnson who took a simple catch at slip.

Runs off the bat were hard to come by as extras flowed from some wayward Halstead bowling, though having settled into his line and length, birthday boy Ed Clark (2-34) got his rewards, Phillips edging behind to Dicker after having played and missed to Clark numerous times.

Clark thought he had two in two with a huge shout for caught behind, but Samuel Charlton (7) survived, only to be bowled by Clark with an excellent delivery that nipped back in off the pitch.

Dan Pass (25) joined Adam Dellar (82) at the crease and the pair built a 60-run partnership as Halstead struggled to make any serious inroads.

Liam Jones (2-48) eventually made the breakthrough, Pass caught for a 28-ball 25 by Mark Johnson, with Alex Archer (7) caught and bowled by the same bowler before Dellar brought up his half-century.

Dellar and Thomas Baker (30) put on 53 for the seventh wicket and threatened to get Haverhill to a big score, but Callum Hansey (3-21) came on to return career best 1st XI figures in the final overs.

Baker was stumped by Gary Dicker, whilst Adam Dellar holed out to Clark at long off for an excellent 82 and Oliver North (3) did the same to Wells at deep midwicket off the last ball, leaving Hansey on a hattrick and Haverhill to close on 231-9.

Shorn Bobb (25) and Harry Pritchard opened for Halstead, with Bobb crunching 25 from just 13 balls only to be bowled by Oliver North (1-21) in the sixth over.

Matt Cooper (9) joined Pritchard and the pair added 25 for the second wicket, taking the scores to 58 before Cooper was given LBW to Dan Pass (1-45).

Pritchard and Josh Wells (23) ticked the score along as the pitch started to produce prodigious, if slow, turn, going past the 100-run mark before Wells was bowled by Harry Harding (3-37) with one that kept very low, the Halstead skipper now requiring 33 runs from the final game of the season to reach 1,000 Division One runs for the year.

Halstead still needed 125 for victory but had 24 overs to score the runs when Joe Morris (58) joined Pritchard at the crease, the pair going on to build a 99-run stand for the fourth wicket that would prove to be integral.

Pritchard passed 50 for the first time this season and went on to hit 7 fours in his 138-ball knock, reaching 86 - his highest 1st XI score - before trying to hit Harding over the top, only to be caught at mid-off by North at the end of the 42nd over.

At this point Halstead needed 26 for victory, but Morris went past his half-century - his second for the 1st XI, the first having come against Haverhill in the reverse fixture - and on to his highest 1st XI score of 58 before being trapped lbw by Anthony Phillips (1-59).

Halstead were firm favourites and despite a wobble - Liam Jones (4) was bowled by Harding - they were seen home by Mark Johnson (10*) and Ed Clark (0*) with 21 balls remaining.

Photos from this game are available here: https://rogercuthbertphotography.pixieset.com/hccfirstx1vhaverhillcc/

Haverhill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
26w 14b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
47
231 (50.0 overs)
     
Sam Hartshorn ct  M Johnson b J Wells 19 35 4 54.29
Joey Kettle ct  E Clark b J Morris 6 28 1 21.43
Anthony Phillips ct  G Dicker b E Clark 5 20 25.00
Adam Dellar ct  E Clark b C Hansey 82 122 9 1 67.21
Samuel Charlton b  E Clark 7 11 1 63.64
Dan Pass ct  M Johnson b L Jones 25 28 5 89.29
Alex Archer ct  L Jones b L Jones 7 17 41.18
Thomas Baker st  G DickerC Hansey 30 30 3 100
Oliver North Not Out  3 8 37.50
Craig Williams ct  J Wells b C Hansey 0 1 0
Harry Harding  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Morris10.0234134.003.40
Shorn Bobb9.014500.005.00
Josh Wells10.0128128.002.80
Ed Clark10.0334217.003.40
Liam Jones7.0048224.006.86
Callum Hansey4.002137.005.25

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 5b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
18
233

(46.3 overs)
    
Harry Pritchard ct  O North b H Harding 86 138 7 62.32
Shorn Bobb b  O North 25 13 2 1 192.31
Matt Cooper lbw  D Pass 9 26 1 34.62
Josh Wells b  H Harding 23 28 3 82.14 1
Joe Morris lbw  A Phillips 58 58 6 1 100
Liam Jones b  H Harding 4 13 1 30.77 1
Mark Johnson Not Out  10 4 2 250.0 2
Ed Clark Not Out  0 2
Callum Hansey  
Gary Dicker   1 1
Chris Amos  

Haverhill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oliver North8.0221121.002.63
Thomas Baker5.003900.007.80
Dan Pass8.0045145.005.63
Anthony Phillips9.3159159.006.21
Samuel Charlton6.002300.003.83
Harry Harding10.0037312.333.70

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    N. Morris
 
Photos and video of Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Haverhill on Sat 07 Sep 2019 at 12:00

HCC 1st XI vs Haverhill (h) 7/9

HC 1st XI before the game against Haverhill CC - 7th September. Photo courtesy of Roger Cuthbert.

Performance of the Week #21

Harry Pritchard with Performance of the Week for his new 1st XI H/S of 86 in the win over Haverhill (h)