Scorecard

Mildenhall III v Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 04 May 2019 at 13:00
Halstead Cricket Club Won by 58 runs

Match report Halstead II - 175 all out - beat Mildenhall III - 117 all out - by 58 runs

Halstead's Second Eleven made it two wins on the bounce with a 58-run victory over Mildenhall III in a game that swung both ways at a wet and windy Wamil Way.

Andy Rose won the toss and batted first, though Neale Dakin (39) and Justin Rose (38) would have to wait over an hour to get started as rain and hail impacted proceedings, as they would throughout the day.

The pair put on 79 for the first wicket before Rose was bowled by Mildenhall skipper Kiefer Renouf (3-29).

Jonah Handy (5-31) bowled Andrew Clark (1) - the first of five wickets for the 17-year-old in an impressive all-round performance - with Dakin bowled by Renouf shortly after.

Andy Rose (1) and Charles Mallett (1) were bowled by Handy either side of Matt Cooper (5) offering a simple return catch to Renouf as Halstead fell to 108-5.

Luke Robinson (11) and Dave Brooker (21*) added 14 for the eighth wicket, but Handy wrapped up his five wicket haul by bowling Robinson and Hansey in successive deliveries and when Barrie Morris (3) was trapped lbw to one that kept very low from Luke Ellis (1-21) the visitors looked on course for a low total.

Brooker and Morgan Whymark (19) ensured the tail wagged, the latter making the most of being caught off a no ball, to put on 39 for the tenth wicket and finish 175 all out in the last of the allotted 35 overs.

Luke Robinson (4-32) and Justin Rose (3-41) exchanged the first seven wickets to fall in the Mildenhall innings, Renouf (0) and James Taylor (11) were both caught behind by Clark off Robinson, whilst Reuben Handy (0) was bowled and Kevin Pearson (4) trapped lbw by Rose as Halstead made serious inroads early.

Rose would then bowl Mark Thurston (10) and Robinson benefit from fine catches from Charles Mallett - to dismiss Neil Clark (10) - and Morgan Whymark - to dismiss Luke Ellis (2).

Though in the driving seat, Halstead had to be cautious not to let the game slip, with the hosts' wicket keeper Connor Cobbold (20) and Jonah Handy (49) putting on an eighth wicket stand to frustrate the Halstead bowlers.

The pair needed to score at over six an over for the rest of the innings, but Callum Hansey (2-29) bowled Cobbold and Morgan Whymark (1-9) bowled Jeremy Bayes to put Halstead back in the driving seat.

Handy finished agonisingly short of what would have been a deserved half-century when he was the last wicket to fall, bowled by Hansey.

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 11w 10b 10lb 
for 10 wickets
36
175

(34.4 overs)
    
Neale Dakin b K. Renouf 39 6
Justin Rose b K. Renouf 38 6 1
Andrew Clark b J. Handy 1 2
Andy Rose b J. Handy 1
Matt Cooper ct and bowled K. Renouf 5 1
Charles Mallett b J. Handy 1 1
Dave Brooker Not Out  21 3
Luke Robinson b J. Handy 11
Callum Hansey b J. Handy 0
Barrie Morris lbw L. Ellis 3
Morgan Whymark lbw J. Bayes 19 4 1

Mildenhall III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M. Kingdon5.002100.004.20
J. Bayes8.4147147.005.42
K. Renouf11.012839.332.55
J. Handy7.003156.204.43
L. Ellis2.002100.0010.50
N. Clark2.00400.002.00

Mildenhall III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
12
117 (25.2 overs)
     
K. Renouf ct A. Clark - b L. Robinson 0
R. Handy b J. Rose 0
J. Taylor ct A. Clark - b L. Robinson 11 2
K. Pearson lbw J. Rose 4 1
N. Clark ct C. Mallett - b L. Robinson 10 2
M. Thurston b J. Rose 10 2
L. Ellis ct M. Whymark - b L. Robinson 20 2
C. Cobbold b C. Hansey 49 7 1
J. Handy b C. Hansey 1
J. Bayes b M. Whymark 0
M. Kingdon Not Out  0

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Robinson8.003248.004.00
Justin Rose11.0141313.673.73
Callum Hansey5.2030215.005.63
Morgan Whymark2.00919.004.50