Scorecard

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI v Wivenhoe II on Sat 13 Jul 2019 at 13:00
Halstead Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report Halstead II - 263-5 - lost to Wivenhoe II - 265-3 - by 7 wickets

The Second Eleven came out on the wrong side of a run-fest at Star Stile, with a combined 528 runs scored for the loss of just eight wickets.

Halstead won the toss and batted first, with skipper Andy Rose (54) opening alongside Neale Dakin (94) as the home side raced to 63 in ten overs.

Dakin dominated the scoring early on, finding fluency in what was in truth a difficult track to bat on, with Rose playing a supporting role as the opener moved into the 30s with relative ease.

The tables then turned as Rose found his feet, lofting two sixes over the marquee off Liam Fields (0-35), bringing up a second half-century of the season for the Halstead captain.

The partnership was worth 107 when Rose became the first wicket to fall, miscuing a drive off Jamie Barry (2-45) to be caught by Euan Tickner at mid on.

Dakin pressed on and soon passed his half-century, though the Halstead run-rate slowed as the Wivenhoe bowlers found their lines, former Wivenhoe keeper Andy Clark (48) joining Dakin in the middle.

Halstead continued to accumulate through the middle overs, with Clark picking up where Rose left off, hitting two sixes toward the shorter boundary in a 99-run second wicket stand.

Clark would be the next to fall, just two runs short of a half-century as Tickner took his second catch, this time off the bowling of Henry Sawyer (2-27).

Tickner (1-87) returned to the attack to bowl Neale Dakin with a delivery that kept low, the Halstead opener an agonising six runs short of what would have been a much deserved century.

Justin Rose (30) and Ben Roper (11) put on 40 in swift fashion, with the both out whilst trying to push the scores along, the latter caught by Eddie Lucking off Sawyer and the former caught by Paul Farrow off Barry off the penultimate ball of the innings.

Chris Amos (7*) made his Halstead return after ten years away, finishing unbeaten as the hosts brought up their highest score as a club this season, 263-5 from 45.

Wivenhoe needed a fast start if they were to chase down their total, requiring 5.84 an over for the duration of their innings, something the roundly achieved as Justin Rose (0-65) and Callum Hansey (0-70) bore the brunt of an aggressive opening from Louis Homewood (78) and Robert MacDonald (67).

The pair were on 72 from 10 overs with Homewood driving the ball beautifully down the ground, bringing up his half-century in quick fashion, hitting 11 fours in his stay at the crease.

Ben Roper (1-52) broke the stand in the 23rd over with the scores on 126, Homewood mishitting the offspinner to Chris Amos at mid on, though wicketkeeper batsman MacDonald brought up his half-century an over later.

MacDonald found willing support in Robert Stacey (56), with Wivenhoe's number three picking up where Homewood had left off, targeting the shorter boundary and punishing the all to frequent off line deliveries from the Halstead attack.

The left-arm spin of Chris Roper (2-73) provided a threat to the Wivenhoe chase when he bowled MacDonald and four overs later had Stacey caught by his son Ben at long on, but with only 50 required in 11 overs and with seven wickets in hand, Wivenhoe never looked troubled.

Eddie Lucking (24*) was dropped off Ben Roper, but this would be the only chance offered as he and Michael Canavon (32*) saw Wivenhoe home, Hansey hit for the winning runs as the visitors wrapped up a seven-wicket victory and a double over their counterparts on the day.

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 4b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
19
263

(45.0 overs)
    
Neale Dakin b E Tickner 94 13 1
Andy Rose ct E Tickner b J Barry 54 7 3
Andrew Clark ct E Tickner b H Sawyer 48 5 2
Justin Rose ct P Farrow b J Barry 30 3 1
Ben Roper ct E Lucking b H Sawyer 11 1 1
Chris Amos Not Out  7 1 1
Dave Brooker Not Out  0
David Baalham  
Sam Johnson  
Callum Hansey  
Chris Roper  

Wivenhoe II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Euan Tickner11.0187187.007.91
Liam Fields5.013500.007.00
Louis Homewood3.002000.006.67
Jamie Barry8.0245222.505.63
Jamie Lucking7.002100.003.00
Michael Canavon4.012000.005.00
Henry Sawyer7.0027213.503.86

Wivenhoe II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 2b 3lb 
for 3 wickets
8
265 (39.3 overs)
     
Louis Homewood ct C Amos b B Roper 78 11
Robert Macdonald b C Roper 67 6
Robert Stacey ct B Roper b C Roper 56 8 1
Michael Canavon Not Out  32 2 1
Eddie Lucking Not Out  24 5
Paul Farrow  
Liam Fields  
Jamie Barry  
Euan Tickner  
Jamie Lucking  
Henry Sawyer  

Halstead Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Justin Rose8.006500.008.13
Callum Hansey7.307000.009.33
Chris Roper15.0273236.504.87
Ben Roper9.0052152.005.78

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Steve